1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jumapili tunapumzika"

"Jumapili tunapumzika"

Translation:Sunday we rest

May 8, 2017

11 Comments


AdevuRichm

I think it should be "We rest on Sunday" "Sunday we rest is weird in English


Justyna800113

"Sunday we rest" is weird syntax..


dieprinzessin

Friday plus two = Sunday ?


giraffe__

better to think of the first day as Saturday rather than the "zeroth" day as Friday, because Friday is the last day of the week in swahili-speaking areas


BwanaSimba

Apart from the Present Definite Tense, like 'ninasoma', there's also the Present Indefinite Tense, or Simple Present. This describes usual or permanent actions, or to state 'scientific' truths, that are not necessarily connected to the present time (not to be confused with the Habitual Tense, like 'husoma'). In the affirmative form the tense marker of the Present Indefinite is the infix -A- which is inserted between the affirmative subject prefix and the verb radical. Monosyllabic verbs lose the infinitive prefix KU- in the Present Indefinite, unlike in the Present Definite. SUBJECT PREFIX + A + VERB RADICAL. MODEL 1 : KUSOMA = to read NI-A-SOMA - nasoma I read U-A-SOMA - wasoma you read A-A-SOMA - asoma he / she reads TU-A-SOMA - twasoma we read MU-A-SOMA - mwasoma you read WA-A-SOMA - wasoma they read MODEL 2 : KUJA = to come NI-A-JA - naja I come U-A-JA - waja you come A-A-JA - aja he / she comes TU-A-JA - twaja we come MU-A-JA - mwaja you come WA-A-JA - waja they come. Examples: Mama apika kila siku Mother cooks everyday; Ng'ombe wala majani Cows eat grass. The Present Indefinite Tense has no specific negative conjugation : we use the negative form of the Present Definite.


giraffe__

the answer here is 'tunapumzika' tu+na+pumzika, so it is only the present definite tense and it is not the present indefinite/simple present as explained in this paragraph


t_chak

We are resting on sunday should be allowed


Susan_learns

As a British English speaker, 'Sunday we rest' feels wrong. To my ears, it should be 'On Sunday we rest'. Possibly other forms of English can say 'Sunday we rest' - any thoughts?


Janey757889

Thank you - this idea is difficult to get my head around - how is 'mother cooks every day' not habitual? Please could you give a couple more examples to explain the distinction between the use of Present Indefinite vs Habitual or is it the case that in different swahili-speaking regions one takes preference over the other?


martinos74

What about relax?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.