"There are several categories of animals."

Translation:Il y a plusieurs catégories d'animaux.

March 2, 2013

4 Comments


cravatenamja

Why can't you say "Il y a de plusieurs..."?

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf

Because you don't say either "there are of several..."

March 2, 2013

cravatenamja

Right, but I do recall a sentence in a not too far off lesson using the pattern "Il y a de nombreux (noun)". The "de" here is still the partitive article and is just usually modified if there's an adjective for the intended noun. Here I was trying to give the same approach for "catégories".

March 4, 2013

Sitesurf

"de" in "de nombreux" belongs to the expression (like "a" and "of" in '"a lot of" )

But "plusieurs" is a stand alone word to mean "several".

March 4, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.