1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La crema al cioccolato bolle…

"La crema al cioccolato bolle."

Translation:The chocolate cream boils.

March 2, 2013

91 Comments


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

From italian-verbs.com

bollire
io bollo
tu bolli
lui/lei bolle
noi bolliamo
voi bollite
loro bollono


Kevin968039

and on a much lesser note- don't boil cream it will curdle.


MatthewBer6

It is a different note, but just as important.


MeganOBrie15

I literally stared at this like.... Boil? Boil the cream?! I was questioning myself like, "is that really what this is saying?"


Jae633849

Spero che tu non abbia mai l'occasione per dire "io bollo"!


Stephen38099

io bollo perché il sole è molto caldo??


JoseeV64

Thank you. I was wondering about "bolle", expected "bolla". Now I see that it's from "bollire", not "bollare". So it's another "verb family". Bollire, mangiare.


jemima.s

pretty sure chocolate cream cannot boil, won't it just burn and ferment?


neeeeeeeeek

Yeah for some reason the thought of this sentence just made me unexplicably uncomfortable...


CatherineWayland

Not ferment, but if someone is making it/a custsrd on the stove, then it makes sense to be able to draw atrention to impending disaster!


KobeB.

Maybe there is a kind of chocolate that can. :/


Kevin968039

It depends on whether it is cream with chocolate liqueur or actual chocolate cream. (feedback from the kitchen).


SabineBH

Think about really thick chocolate milk. It may boil over as it burns.


Gringadelsol

the name of the verb doesn't pop though... "bolle" is the third person in the present tense but it does not pop the name of the verb or it's conjugation.


smithashly

I believe it is "bollire".


Elena18

What in the world is "chocolate cream"???? Is that something like "hot chocolate" or "chocolate milk"?


marziotta

I can explain you what I mean with "crema al cioccolato" in Italian, so you can translate it.

I can prepare "crema" (for desserts) with egg, milk, sugar, floor and lemon skin, maybe some butter as well I forgot. If I don't use the lemon skin and use the chocolate and maybe some other flavour like vanilla, I get a "crema al cioccolato" to fill croissant and other pastries.

How would you call it?


Elena18

I'd just call it "YUM"! Or I'd call YOU, so you could make it and invite me over! :)


Mel__Carter

Yep. Chocolate cream, chocolate filling... For eclairs or profiteroles. Makes sense to me.


meghol

Now I want chocolate...anything!! :P


chadrknight

Does chocolate cream abound in Italy? Seems weird that we learn it as vocab right up there with "apple" and "plate."


Blomeley

Yes, its very popular and frequently eaten in croissants for breakfast. Nutella is similar and equally popular and that comes from italy, but it is hazelnut so although similar, it is not actually "crema al cioccolato"


elQuotho

What you've described would be custard.


ntkonn

If you just eat it, it would be called chocolate pudding. If you spread it on top of a cake, cookie or pastry it would be called chocolate icing. If it goes inside a pastry it would be called chocolate filling or perhaps chocolate custard. There is no such thing as chocolate cream.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Have you ever had chocolate cream pie?


PlasmaBoo

Like for chocolate donut filling?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Kevin968039

Excellent! And, yes, butter :-)


verna120098

butter...(shiver!)


RichardCle230587

I thought it might mean chocolate sauce but chocolate cream or chocolate filling , from your description


verna120098

Julia Child, Creme Patissiere, The French Chef Cookbook. Vanilla, not chocolate, for filling cream puffs or eclairs. Used to make them. It is not difficult. Thank you so much for listing the ingredients, it made me remember. Pulled out my cookbook to make sure of the name. Alas, I cannot make the diacritical marks on my US keyboard.


Kevin968039

Numerous incarnations of chocolate cream. One of the most common becomes a filling for chocolate pie or custard.


George792719

I don't know but sometimes you get marked wrong for calling it chocolate cream.

I thought I was on a winner with the "chocolate cream" working in most answers, but I was marked wrong when they changed the answer to "chocolate custard" all of a sudden. I have no idea why custard is a synonym for cream. Weird.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Custard" and "cream" are not typically used synonymously in English except in specific contexts such as cream puff or Boston cream pie.

The issue here is that Duo has been translating "crema" the less common way and they are finally working on that issue, probably after numerous users have filed reports. It complicates matters that the usage in Italian does not neatly correspond to the usage in English (not that we should expect it to anyway).

Generally speaking, though, "panna" is more akin to the liquid cream you put in your coffee and "crema" is more akin to custard. Although "crema di latte" is coffee creamer, but "crema" ultimately refers to milkfat while "panna" is named for the film that settles on top of milk.


Sam_Nunn

When I googled it something more similar to Nutella came up


the17thdoctor

how do you prononce ciccolato??????


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

ci in Italian is pronounced like ch in English.

cioccolato is choh-koh-lah-toh.


the17thdoctor

thanks! once i find out what it is, i will send you some chocolate cream :)


eif13

since when does chocolate cream boil?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It does if you're making it on the stovetop.


EvgeniyChe3

Why there is "al" and not "del"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's just the idiom.

In English we say "flavor food", in Italian they say "food to the flavor".
For example: chocolate cream vs crema al cioccolato.

In English, we say "ingredient food", in Italian they say "food of ingredient".
For example: apple pie vs torta di mele.


Fjuschka

Io bollisco, tu bollisci, lei bollisce, noi bolliamo, voi bollite, loro bolliscono


Mortexia

I put "cream OF chocolate" and it says it is wrong. Can someone explain why?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In English, that sounds like you made something creamy out of chocolate. The proper translation of would actually be "chocolate custard."


Judith58

al is "at the". But it isn't "cream at the chocolate boils" I know there's an explanation that I'm forgetting. Anyone?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If Italian is anything like Spanish (and neither are like English) then instead of being able to say (for example) "orange juice" where what you mean is "juice made from oranges", you must say "jugo de naranja". I would imagine that where Spanish uses "de", Italian uses an appropriate form of "al".


Lara1420

Hello, who can help me please? I don't know what is cream boils or crema al bolle?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Boils is the verb! The chocolate cream boils, as in is boiling or was boiling or boiled (different tenses, but same action).


pygmypuffdragon

I put he boils the chocolate cream, since the personal pronoun can sometimes be omitted. How can you tell that this sentence meant 'the chocolate cream boils' and not 'he/she boils chocolate cream'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Word order. Like English, Italian declarative sentences are Subject-Verb[-Object]. If it were "He boils the chocolate cream," it would be "[Lui] bolle la crema al cioccolato."


pygmypuffdragon

thank you so much for explaining!


deanna0888

Is there some rule to switching words around and leaving others out in the same sentance when speaking Italian?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Can you be more specific?


sahar-rabayev

I wrote "the boiled chocolate cream", can you explain why it's not correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"The boiled chocolate cream" is a noun phrase where "boiled" is an adjective modifying "chocolate cream". "La crema al cioccolato bolle" is a full sentence where "bolle" is a verb. "The chocolate cream boils/is boiling".


sahar-rabayev

thanks! BTW amazing number of lingos you got there lol..


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

:-)
The American flag doesn't really count. I am a native English speaker, but I thought I would try the Spanish-to-English module. So in a way, I've got Spanish listed twice.


Vikas867742

How do we understand "al" in context of this sentence.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They say "food a(+definite article) flavor" and we say "flavor food."

crema al cioccolato = chocolate cream
torta alla vaniglia = vanilla cake
gelato al caffè = coffee ice cream


Vikas867742

I get it now. thank you.


bradmack

It appears that chocolate can be either masculine (ending in "o") or feminine (ending in "a"). When do you use each?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They're both nouns, so the difference is in usage, not in agreement with other nouns.

Generally the masculine form is for actual chocolate (like chocolate bars, chocolate chips, etc.) and the feminine form is for the beverage (like hot chocolate: "cioccolata calda").


Kevin968039

Oy vey, now I'm craving chocolate. :-/


Bridgie-boodle04

It is creme before chocolate so it should be the cream chocolate boils!! Unless this is like latina and the words are put of order.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not "out of order", it's just a different order. English and Italian are two different languages from two different families. They follow different grammar rules. English is a Germanic language and Italian (like Spanish) is a Romance language, meaning they come from Latin.

"crema al cioccolato" is how they say "chocolate cream" in Italian. They say "food a(+definite article) flavor" and we say "flavor food."

crema al cioccolato = chocolate cream
torta alla vaniglia = vanilla cake
gelato al caffè = coffee ice cream


Avalos14512

Why do Italians have to put "al" for this sentence?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Different language, different rules and quirks. In English, we just put the words right next to each other as "flavor food" -- chocolate cake, butterscotch pudding, etc. In Italian, they say "food at the flavor" -- crema al cioccolato, torta alla vaniglia, etc.


Omaxem

How would you say " The chocolate cream is boiling" ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"La crema al cioccolate bolle" or "La crema al cioccolate sta bollente" if you really want to put emphasis on it.


RagulNivash

I taught it was cream chocolate, but the answer is given chocolate cream. I am bit confused with this.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In English, the only time the "cream" would come first would be like "creamed corn" or "creamed spinach", where "creamed" is an adjective. The corn/spinach has been creamed. Or perhaps "cream of tomato soup".

Chocolate cream is cream that tastes like chocolate. "Chocolate" is in the adjective position.


jsindrey

What the heck is chocolate cream? It is not a thing here in Canada


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

A better translation is "custard".


Mllr19

Sometimes Duolinguo translates "crema" as "cream", sometimes as "custard". Now I used custard because I've learned that Duolinguo wants it - and now it's wrong. Make up your mind or let both be OK!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This forum is for learners to help each other with the lessons. This is not the place to give feedback to the course contributors.

The way the site is set up, each prompt has its own answer database. The course contributors must manually enter each possible answer into each prompt's database individually. There are bound to be oversights and inconsistencies between prompts. If an answer that was marked correct in one prompt is marked incorrect in another prompt, double-check that you did not make any other errors or typos or have any extra spaces, and flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


kbmccrum

Can you also use this phrase in Italian to say "The chocolate cream is boiling"? I know what translation DL is asking for, just curious if that's the only way to say it


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, absolutely. Italian says "bolle" where English would say "boils" or "is boiling". If you really want to emphasize that it's actively boiling right now (so let me get back to you because I need to keep an eye on it), that would be "sta bollendo".


rcskaliks

That was hard !


W1nter12

Why are some words ij the sentance flipped


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What do you mean "flipped"? Different languages have different grammar rules.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.