"La crema al cioccolato bolle."

Translation:The chocolate cream boils.

March 2, 2013

90 Comments


Rae.F

From italian-verbs.com

bollire
io bollo
tu bolli
lui/lei bolle
noi bolliamo
voi bollite
loro bollono

April 22, 2014

LorenzoMen

I am italian and i did not know it!

June 3, 2014

Drunken_Sailor

If you're a native in a romance language and don't know how to conjugate verbs I feel sad for you

June 23, 2018

Tiago_Kuhn
  1. You don't need to know how to conjugate each pronoun for each conjugation (-are, -ere, -ire) for each tense to communicate.
  2. All romance languages have dialects (and italian is a GREAT example), and some of them don't actually use all the pronouns, for example me: I'm Brazilian and most Brazilian can't conjugate "vós" ("you", pl. form), because we use "vocês" instead, and "vocês" use the conjugation of "eles" (they), so "vós" and its conjugations are never used.
April 29, 2019

George792719

"Hey ho and up she rises"

June 24, 2019

Kevin968039

and on a much lesser note- don't boil cream it will curdle.

December 28, 2018

Jae633849

Spero che tu non abbia mai l'occasione per dire "io bollo"!

October 23, 2018

Mayra523609

Spetta

January 25, 2019

JoseeV64

Thank you. I was wondering about "bolle", expected "bolla". Now I see that it's from "bollire", not "bollare". So it's another "verb family". Bollire, mangiare.

November 21, 2018

jemima.s

pretty sure chocolate cream cannot boil, won't it just burn and ferment?

September 30, 2015

neeeeeeeeek

Yeah for some reason the thought of this sentence just made me unexplicably uncomfortable...

June 16, 2016

CatherineWayland

Not ferment, but if someone is making it/a custsrd on the stove, then it makes sense to be able to draw atrention to impending disaster!

October 15, 2018

LeilaniChi

Maybe there is a kind of chocolate that can. :/

July 19, 2017

Kevin968039

It depends on whether it is cream with chocolate liqueur or actual chocolate cream. (feedback from the kitchen).

December 28, 2018

SabineBH

Think about really thick chocolate milk. It may boil over as it burns.

August 9, 2017

Gringadelsol

the name of the verb doesn't pop though... "bolle" is the third person in the present tense but it does not pop the name of the verb or it's conjugation.

September 7, 2013

smithashly

I believe it is "bollire".

February 11, 2014

the17thdoctor

how do you prononce ciccolato??????

May 27, 2016

Rae.F

ci in Italian is pronounced like ch in English.

cioccolato is choh-koh-lah-toh.

May 27, 2016

the17thdoctor

thanks! once i find out what it is, i will send you some chocolate cream :)

May 27, 2016

lisa352565

Choco ...lato

November 11, 2018

Elena18

What in the world is "chocolate cream"???? Is that something like "hot chocolate" or "chocolate milk"?

March 2, 2013

marziotta

I can explain you what I mean with "crema al cioccolato" in Italian, so you can translate it.

I can prepare "crema" (for desserts) with egg, milk, sugar, floor and lemon skin, maybe some butter as well I forgot. If I don't use the lemon skin and use the chocolate and maybe some other flavour like vanilla, I get a "crema al cioccolato" to fill croissant and other pastries.

How would you call it?

March 2, 2013

Elena18

I'd just call it "YUM"! Or I'd call YOU, so you could make it and invite me over! :)

March 5, 2013

Mel__Carter

Yep. Chocolate cream, chocolate filling... For eclairs or profiteroles. Makes sense to me.

March 5, 2013

meghol

Now I want chocolate...anything!! :P

December 17, 2014

chadrknight

Does chocolate cream abound in Italy? Seems weird that we learn it as vocab right up there with "apple" and "plate."

March 17, 2013

Blomeley

Yes, its very popular and frequently eaten in croissants for breakfast. Nutella is similar and equally popular and that comes from italy, but it is hazelnut so although similar, it is not actually "crema al cioccolato"

June 23, 2013

elQuotho

What you've described would be custard.

October 3, 2014

ntkonn

If you just eat it, it would be called chocolate pudding. If you spread it on top of a cake, cookie or pastry it would be called chocolate icing. If it goes inside a pastry it would be called chocolate filling or perhaps chocolate custard. There is no such thing as chocolate cream.

May 20, 2018

Rae.F

Have you ever had chocolate cream pie?

May 20, 2018

PlasmaBoo

Like for chocolate donut filling?

June 19, 2014

Rae.F

Sort of.

June 20, 2014

f.lozucchero

genius!

February 14, 2015

RichardCle230587

I thought it might mean chocolate sauce but chocolate cream or chocolate filling , from your description

August 28, 2018

Kevin968039

Excellent! And, yes, butter :-)

December 28, 2018

Sam_Nunn

When I googled it something more similar to Nutella came up

November 5, 2013

Kevin968039

Numerous incarnations of chocolate cream. One of the most common becomes a filling for chocolate pie or custard.

December 28, 2018

George792719

I don't know but sometimes you get marked wrong for calling it chocolate cream.

I thought I was on a winner with the "chocolate cream" working in most answers, but I was marked wrong when they changed the answer to "chocolate custard" all of a sudden. I have no idea why custard is a synonym for cream. Weird.

June 24, 2019

Rae.F

"Custard" and "cream" are not typically used synonymously in English except in specific contexts such as cream puff or Boston cream pie.

The issue here is that Duo has been translating "crema" the less common way and they are finally working on that issue, probably after numerous users have filed reports. It complicates matters that the usage in Italian does not neatly correspond to the usage in English (not that we should expect it to anyway).

Generally speaking, though, "panna" is more akin to the liquid cream you put in your coffee and "crema" is more akin to custard. Although "crema di latte" is coffee creamer, but "crema" ultimately refers to milkfat while "panna" is named for the film that settles on top of milk.

June 24, 2019

eif13

since when does chocolate cream boil?

January 23, 2015

Rae.F

It does if you're making it on the stovetop.

January 23, 2015

EvgeniyChe3

Why there is "al" and not "del"?

December 2, 2018

Rae.F

That's just the idiom.

In English we say "flavor food", in Italian they say "food to the flavor".
For example: chocolate cream vs crema al cioccolato.

In English, we say "ingredient food", in Italian they say "food of ingredient".
For example: apple pie vs torta di mele.

December 2, 2018

Mortexia

I put "cream OF chocolate" and it says it is wrong. Can someone explain why?

March 5, 2014

Rae.F

In English, that sounds like you made something creamy out of chocolate. The proper translation of would actually be "chocolate custard."

May 6, 2014

Judith58

al is "at the". But it isn't "cream at the chocolate boils" I know there's an explanation that I'm forgetting. Anyone?

April 4, 2014

Rae.F

If Italian is anything like Spanish (and neither are like English) then instead of being able to say (for example) "orange juice" where what you mean is "juice made from oranges", you must say "jugo de naranja". I would imagine that where Spanish uses "de", Italian uses an appropriate form of "al".

April 22, 2014

Lara1420

Hello, who can help me please? I don't know what is cream boils or crema al bolle?

May 28, 2014

Rae.F

Boils is the verb! The chocolate cream boils, as in is boiling or was boiling or boiled (different tenses, but same action).

May 28, 2014

pygmypuffdragon

I put he boils the chocolate cream, since the personal pronoun can sometimes be omitted. How can you tell that this sentence meant 'the chocolate cream boils' and not 'he/she boils chocolate cream'?

June 2, 2014

Rae.F

Word order. Like English, Italian declarative sentences are Subject-Verb[-Object]. If it were "He boils the chocolate cream," it would be "[Lui] bolle la crema al cioccolato."

June 2, 2014

pygmypuffdragon

thank you so much for explaining!

June 3, 2014

deanna0888

Is there some rule to switching words around and leaving others out in the same sentance when speaking Italian?

March 24, 2015

Rae.F

Can you be more specific?

March 24, 2015

sahar-rabayev

I wrote "the boiled chocolate cream", can you explain why it's not correct?

August 9, 2015

Rae.F

"The boiled chocolate cream" is a noun phrase where "boiled" is an adjective modifying "chocolate cream". "La crema al cioccolato bolle" is a full sentence where "bolle" is a verb. "The chocolate cream boils/is boiling".

August 9, 2015

sahar-rabayev

thanks! BTW amazing number of lingos you got there lol..

December 9, 2015

Rae.F

:-)
The American flag doesn't really count. I am a native English speaker, but I thought I would try the Spanish-to-English module. So in a way, I've got Spanish listed twice.

December 9, 2015

Vikas867742

How do we understand "al" in context of this sentence.

March 12, 2016

Rae.F

They say "food a(+definite article) flavor" and we say "flavor food."

crema al cioccolato = chocolate cream
torta alla vaniglia = vanilla cake
gelato al caffè = coffee ice cream

March 13, 2016

Vikas867742

I get it now. thank you.

March 13, 2016

bradmack

It appears that chocolate can be either masculine (ending in "o") or feminine (ending in "a"). When do you use each?

June 7, 2016

Rae.F

They're both nouns, so the difference is in usage, not in agreement with other nouns.

Generally the masculine form is for actual chocolate (like chocolate bars, chocolate chips, etc.) and the feminine form is for the beverage (like hot chocolate: "cioccolata calda").

June 7, 2016

Kevin968039

Oy vey, now I'm craving chocolate. :-/

December 28, 2018

Bridgie-boodle04

It is creme before chocolate so it should be the cream chocolate boils!! Unless this is like latina and the words are put of order.

March 17, 2017

Rae.F

It's not "out of order", it's just a different order. English and Italian are two different languages from two different families. They follow different grammar rules. English is a Germanic language and Italian (like Spanish) is a Romance language, meaning they come from Latin.

"crema al cioccolato" is how they say "chocolate cream" in Italian. They say "food a(+definite article) flavor" and we say "flavor food."

crema al cioccolato = chocolate cream
torta alla vaniglia = vanilla cake
gelato al caffè = coffee ice cream

March 17, 2017

Avalos14512

Why do Italians have to put "al" for this sentence?

July 9, 2017

Rae.F

Different language, different rules and quirks. In English, we just put the words right next to each other as "flavor food" -- chocolate cake, butterscotch pudding, etc. In Italian, they say "food at the flavor" -- crema al cioccolato, torta alla vaniglia, etc.

July 9, 2017

Omaxem

How would you say " The chocolate cream is boiling" ?

May 28, 2018

Rae.F

"La crema al cioccolate bolle" or "La crema al cioccolate sta bollente" if you really want to put emphasis on it.

August 11, 2018

RagulNivash

I taught it was cream chocolate, but the answer is given chocolate cream. I am bit confused with this.

August 11, 2018

Rae.F

In English, the only time the "cream" would come first would be like "creamed corn" or "creamed spinach", where "creamed" is an adjective. The corn/spinach has been creamed. Or perhaps "cream of tomato soup".

Chocolate cream is cream that tastes like chocolate. "Chocolate" is in the adjective position.

August 11, 2018

jsindrey

What the heck is chocolate cream? It is not a thing here in Canada

January 16, 2019

Rae.F

A better translation is "custard".

January 16, 2019

Eliza329193

When i speak they cant hear well

July 27, 2019

Rae.F

There are no human beings listening. It's voice recognition software and the technology behind that still has a long way to go.

July 27, 2019

rcskaliks

That was hard !

June 27, 2018

W1nter12

Why are some words ij the sentance flipped

August 21, 2018

Rae.F

What do you mean "flipped"? Different languages have different grammar rules.

August 21, 2018

Jae633849

Non lasciare bollire la crema al cioccolato!

February 13, 2019

Hettie878907

I did it 10 times good, but tell me it is wrong.

April 8, 2019

Marcomundo

I said that the cream chocolate boils?!? ReallyDuo?

April 8, 2017

lev36

Shouldn't let cream boil!

August 9, 2018

alexbonsall

What does it mean?????? What are chocolate boils??????

April 14, 2019

JoseeV64

I assume that you have read the other comments and therefore know that it is about "chocolate cream" or "chocolate custard". This dish is prepared in a pan on the stove and the custard is now boiling. It is ready. Take the pan off the heat before it burns.

April 14, 2019

PirjoKivis

thie is very importand sentence when you are traveling in Italia.

May 8, 2019

FranciscoF501152

I wrote in Italian with a mistake, not in English.

July 6, 2018

ZbysiuJ

0OJ9O

June 28, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.