1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Par chance, je suis tombé su…

"Par chance, je suis tombé sur une source chaude."

Translation:Luckily, I came across a hot spring.

March 2, 2013

31 Comments


JennyAMorris

You could also say 'by chance I happened on a hot spring'


r.o.c.

can't this be translated as: by chance, i fell on a hot spring


aurelienche

It's not really correct for the verb “fell”. The french verb « tomber (sur quelque chose) » is a tricky one, because it can either mean “to fall (on something)” or “to come across (something)”. In this case it's definitely the second translation.


TomHilton1

What would be the equivalent preposition for "I fell into a hot spring"? Would that be dans ("Je suis tombe dans une source chaude")?


Mskb1

Nuance here makes this an unexpectedly quirky exercise. "By luck" means "I was surprised to have found this unexpected thing" whereas "Luckily" means "I was hoping to find this thing because had I not, something bad might have happened."

Am I wrong to see this difference?

Par chance... = By luck, I found this silver dollar. What a nice surprise!

Heureusement... = Luckily, I found this silver dollar. What a relief!


CrazyEddie

really why not by chance I fell upon a hot spring


leybourne

So my overly direct translation (which was just marked correctly) "by chance, i have fallen on a hot spring" shouldn't be correct?


LolPepper

As noted above "to fall upon" (meaning "to unexpectedly discover") is unusual but perfectly possible. Yours is subtly different, "fallen on" seems to indicate a literal fall.

Though my French is far from A1, I have lived here for a number of years, so let me make another comment: I understand the temptation to translate the passé composé into the present perfect (je suis tombé -> I have fallen for example), but very, very often the preterite (the past tense) is what is intended, so I fell is probably better (though the pp is always a possibility).

Anyway I came in to say that the proposed correct solution seems to conflate luckily and by luck which I think are two distinct concepts. To me the best translation would be:

By luck I came across (or happened upon, or even simply, found) a hot spring


tani17

A comparable English expression would be "stumbled upon"


SylviaArle1

Best translation and clearest explanation. Thank you


melsta67

Was I wrong to use the feminine form of tombée? Duolingo said I was.


n6zs

Of course, it is accepted.


matthias67

And would fell in be 'tomber dans' or 'tomber en'?


n6zs

If you mean "fell into (something)", that would definitely be "...tombé dans".


cosmopolita61

How about 'By coincidence,I discovered b got spring'? Wasn't accepted,I'll report


GerryThompson

"chance" means "luck". "coincidence" is the same word in English and doesn't mean "luck" - the "Robert" dictionary defines it as "similitude"...


oskalingo

Does par chance imply good fortune? If it doesn't I would suggest by chance as a more neutral translation than luckily.


margaret400859

How would you say that you came upon a warm spring? They do exist.


WanderingArcher

"by chance, i came upon a hot spring" is completely corrrct in English. Springs does not need to be multiple


Linda4406

Don't forget "I ran across," which seems to me another legitimate translation, colloquially speaking.


rickmcgrath

Why not a 'warm spring' ?


SnakeBelmont

I thought he perhaps had fallen into one.


JoBorn1

I have no sound when it comes to sound questions only. It is hard to succeed in this fashion. This is one of the phrases I could not answer without the sound.


JoBorn1

no sound no words how does one answer


2X1BQfHM

If "warm spring" can not be accepted in this case, how would one express warm spring rather than a hot one

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.