"Elle n'est pas aussi jeune qu'elle en a l'air."

Translation:She is not as young as she looks.

March 2, 2013

19 Comments


DanHil

Does "avoir l'air de" literally mean "having the expression of"?

February 24, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, it does: il a l'air triste = he has a sad expression on his face

February 24, 2014

VenezuelanDude

In Spanish, avoir l'air de (tener aire de) is an expression used to say someone has a certain presence surrounding (air) him/her (Sort of like a "vibe"). Could it be the same expression or is avoir l'air de in French restricted to having a facial expression of some sort?

March 24, 2014

sachalek

it sounds like she's saying guere instead of l'air. Does anyone else here a G there?

January 12, 2014

Will_Chapman

Yes, in both the slow and normal speed recordings.

April 22, 2014

cravatenamja

How can one explain the "en" here?

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf

"En" is a pronoun, acting as a replacement of "jeune": elle n'est pas aussi jeune qu'elle a l'air - jeune-

March 2, 2013

AlejoFernandez

Why "en"? I thought that it only replaced objects preceeded by the preposition "de".

November 16, 2013

Sitesurf

"elle a l'air" needs a complement with preposition "de". In this case, "en" is the complement, replacing "d'ĂȘtre jeune":

  • elle n'est pas aussi jeune qu'elle [en] a l'air [d'ĂȘtre jeune]
November 16, 2013

leohaoqi

Great explanation

July 17, 2014

Tsiakiris

in between "pas" and "aussi" - Do I need to make the "s" sound? a liaison is needed there?

March 7, 2017

Sitesurf

It is optional, but so much better to my ear!

March 7, 2017

AlejoFernandez

Grrracias!

November 16, 2013

CatMcCat

Has anyone tried to use the pleonastic "ne" here, i.e., "elle n'est pas aussi jeune qu'elle n'en a l'air." Maybe it's old-fashioned, but I think it's still correct, and I hate it when things are marked as incorrect when they aren't. If it's truly incorrect, I'd like to know why.

August 1, 2014

la.cucaracha

Why not "not SO young as"??

April 29, 2014

sachalek

aussi can mean so/as when put before an adjective.

April 29, 2014

SabnSaa

Better than the reverse!

November 30, 2016

Kevin968039

Sitesurf, a very long time ago Americans would use phrases like, "She had an air of sophistication about her." Do you happen to know if French was the origin of such manners of speech?

November 24, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, it apparently was, after Greek and Latin. Please take a look at "air n.2": https://www.etymonline.com/word/air

November 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.