"I want bacon."

Translation:Dw i eisiau bacwn.

May 8, 2017

7 Comments


Owen205313

Why is there no 'n here?

May 20, 2018

mizinamo

eisiau and angen do not take yn / 'n.

May 20, 2018

Caitlinbai16

I dont quit get it

May 8, 2017

EllisVaughan

As in the grammar?

May 8, 2017

mizinamo

Which parts of it do you understand and which parts don't you understand?

May 11, 2017

selly2015

I got it but no idea how

May 22, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The sentence breaks down like this:- 'Dw i' = I am (literally 'am I' because the verb comes first)

'eisiau' = to want/wanting

'bacwn' = bacon

So ' dw i eisiau bacwn' = I am wanting bacon; thus 'I want bacon' in better English

May 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.