1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tiểu đoàn của chúng tôi sẽ c…

"Tiểu đoàn của chúng tôi sẽ cố thủ."

Translation:Our battalion will stand our ground.

May 8, 2017

5 Comments


dtUyaD

"stand its ground" not "stand our ground" (this is a select from the words provided exercise)


GrahamRawlinson

No, stand its ground, not our ground. We stand our ground.


JanetHoski1

The only correct one is "our battalion will stand its ground". The subject is the battalion, not us.


Dan553966

Around here it would be understood but not likely said.


Venice967419

The battalion is a singular thing, not a plural. We stand our ground, IT stands it's ground

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.