"Tiểu đoàn của chúng tôi sẽ cố thủ."

Translation:Our battalion will stand our ground.

May 8, 2017

12 Comments


dtUyaD

"stand its ground" not "stand our ground" (this is a select from the words provided exercise)

May 8, 2017

TehVanarch

Stand our ground sounds perfectly fine.

May 10, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Yes, that sounds perfectly fine if it's "we stand our ground". However, "our battalion", regardless if you're actually in it, is a third-person noun. Hence why it must be "our battalion stands its ground".

January 19, 2018

kn_lingo

What if the leader of the battalion (so, a person part of the battalion) was talking with the enemy battalion leader. Should he/she use "its ground' or 'our ground'?..perhaps, my battalion will stand it's ground?

February 4, 2018

TehVanarch

This is simply a difference in how people perceive the point of reference.

"Our friend will stand his/her ground" vs "Our friend will stand their ground". Both are correct.

"Our battalion will stand its ground" vs "Our battalion will stand our ground". The latter just provides more emphasis on "the ground/territory" aspect.

March 28, 2018

stuart743939

This is not a good example. We use their to refer to one person when the gender of that person is unknown. So if it is a friend then we will use he or she because we know "them". See how it works?

March 27, 2019

GrahamRawlinson

No, stand its ground, not our ground. We stand our ground.

May 20, 2017

TehVanarch

It depends on how you're looking at it.

"Our group will patrol our land" (more emphasis is given on the land) or "Our group will patrol its land".

March 28, 2018

Venice967419

The battalion is a singular thing, not a plural. We stand our ground, IT stands it's ground

January 4, 2018

Dan553966

Around here it would be understood but not likely said.

December 3, 2017

JanetHoski1

The only correct one is "our battalion will stand its ground". The subject is the battalion, not us.

March 24, 2018

TehVanarch

You could argue it can even be "our battalion will stand their ground". It's merely a matter of different people processing the noun as a different. In the case just given, it would be more for when you and/or some others are part of the group but not within immediately vicinity of the rest and when you consider the battalion a collection of individuals rather than just a single unit.

March 28, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.