"He drinks coffee every morning."

Translation:Anakunywa kahawa kila asubuhi.

May 8, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ernst557459

Would Yeye hunywa kahawa asubuhi. be another correct translation?


aboutpurpo

It should be - this is clearly the habitual tense


SarahWesto5

Could you explain why in this case the ku at the begining of the verb is retained - unlike kula and kuja it isn't an offensively short verb!


Ernst557459

Well, the stem -nywa is actually one syllable, offensive or not :) Remember that the letter y in Swahili is not a vowel but a consonant. It is pronounced like the y in New York, not like the one is quickly. So, the ny is similar to the Spanish letter ñ in mañana. This followed by a w then becomes somewhat of a tongue breaker :)


SarahWesto5

That's a great answer, and makes sense now, thank you Ernst.


Jb11131999

Does kila ever change to match the noun class or is it always kila?


AGreatUserName

It's always kila. I think it comes from Arabic and the ki- is just a coincidence.


KareemRaad

In Arabic "kulla" is "every" -- pretty much the same word pronounced with slightly more of an i intonation than u


ZacharyJean

What is wrong with saying, yeye hunywa, instead of, anakunywa?


DannyGorealla

Nothing is wrong with, 'Yeye hunywa'' it just goes a step further by stating that he habitually drinks coffee every morning.( keyword : drinks). Whereas, 'Yeye anakunywa' just says he is drinking, no habitual inference to the action of drinking. Both are mutually viable answers. Flagged it because there is a very thin line between the two. And this statement easily allows both to cross that line.


Melanie217796

I still don't understand why yeye anakunywa kila... is wrong and only anakunywa kila... is correct?


Tara.A.Leung

I was marked wrong for adding "yeye" to the beginning of the sentence above. Is this a glitch, or am I wrong?


remitrep

I'm wondering the same thing.. I thought it should not be incorrect, so I reported it, but it made me wonder.


shakir.mol

In dar kahawa can mean pure coffee without milk They usually have ppl moving around with it Ive heard coffee as the coffee that has milk

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.