1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He drinks coffee every morni…

"He drinks coffee every morning."

Translation:Anakunywa kahawa kila asubuhi.

May 8, 2017

10 Comments


Jb11131999

Does kila ever change to match the noun class or is it always kila?


AGreatUserName

It's always kila. I think it comes from Arabic and the ki- is just a coincidence.


KareemRaad

In Arabic "kulla" is "every" -- pretty much the same word pronounced with slightly more of an i intonation than u


Ernst557459

Would Yeye hunywa kahawa asubuhi. be another correct translation?


aboutpurpo

It should be - this is clearly the habitual tense


shakir.mol

In dar kahawa can mean pure coffee without milk They usually have ppl moving around with it Ive heard coffee as the coffee that has milk


SarahWesto5

Could you explain why in this case the ku at the begining of the verb is retained - unlike kula and kuja it isn't an offensively short verb!


Ernst557459

Well, the stem -nywa is actually one syllable, offensive of not :) Remember that the letter y in Swahili is not a vowel but a consonant. It is pronounced like the y in New York, not like the one is quickly. So, the ny is similar to the Spanish letter ñ in mañana. This followed by a w then becomes somewhat of a tongue breaker :)


SarahWesto5

That's a great answer, and makes sense now, thank you Ernst.


Zacaris

What is wrong with saying, yeye hunywa, instead of, anakunywa?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.