1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Without work during the stri…

"Without work during the strike!"

Translation:Fără muncă în timpul grevei!

May 8, 2017

10 Comments


KrokoDiehl

I do not understand what this sentence means. Neither English nor Romanian.


razvan.marin

I think it's an attempt to tell someone not to work because it's a strike.


AlexusD90

What's a difference between lucru and manca?


DornenEngel

muncă means physical work. lucru means work like in an office etc.


Mapka15

For example: you work as driver to bring people from the airport to the city. But there is a strike at Wizzair...so you don't have work during the strike. ;-)


pablopublico

Is "Fără slujbă în timpul grevei!" wrong?


GeoMan2

Not grammatically, but the meaning it's weird: like an orthodox priest saying that...


Mediterran18

... and again a strange sentence


Mapka15

Why not: " Fără serviciu în timpul grevei" ?


GeoMan2

This is like saying you lose your job during the strike... Fără serviciu=unemployed

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.