1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú abres la puerta."

" abres la puerta."

Translation:You open the door.

May 8, 2017

21 Comments


surfaces

Fast audio sounds like "tú abre la puerta". Wouldn't that be correct as a demand?


EdNed2

Spanish speakers often give only a slight emphasis to a final S. I wish they wouldn't, but it's their language, and that's what they do. So it would be normal to hear something like abre instead of abres.

You are right that abre is the imperative (command, maybe even a demand), but the pronoun would normally not be included. Duo's original is not a command.


joyan_fndz

You open the door, in English makes up a command...

So shouldn't i be using...

Tú abre la puerta.


EdNed2

This discussion is about the Spanish source sentence. What were you asked to do in this exercise? Write in English? Type what you hear? Complete the sentence?

"You open the door" would normally not be considered to be in the imperative, because a subject is present. Do you mean "You, open the door"? That is different. But we are supposed to be working with the Spanish sentence here...


Lucille594904

What's the difference between "you open the door" and "you are opening the door"?


Nova307711

the way i understand it, spanish uses present progressive verbs much less than english, only when something is 100% happening in the now and you can see it happening, otherwise you would say something like " you close the door?" or " you drink the beer"


StuartBrai3

i really am confused. Tu abres sounds like a demand so wouldn't it be "abre"?


EdNed2

Our starting point is the Spanish sentence, and Tú abres does not sound like the imperative, because

  • there is a subject
  • it is not an imperative verb form.

If it were in the imperative, it would be Abre la puerta = Open the door.


TykaBooker

"Tú abres" is not a command. You are correct that if it were a command, it would be "abre".


Anna694674

In another lesson, we were told that apparently 'neutral' questions like "¿Me traes un vaso de agua?", "¿Tú abres la ventana?", etc are actually requests; hence, being included in the "Requests" lesson, I wonder if all these apparent statements (Tú abres la puerta, Tu lees muchas paginas,...) are actually requests as well. Can you use a statement as a command in Spanish? and, if so, would this be a 'normal' request, a hidden, polite request or rather a rude one? (In German, this would be a very bossy, no-kidding way to request that someone opens the window.)


Anenyl

It sounds odd to me to say "You open the door."-- don't they know what they are doing? The same with "you are opening the door." When would you use such a sentence? Is it a request, an order, oh, you actually can do that? (The baby did it), you pushed it open accidentally and didn't notice???? Is there another way it would be said?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.