"Le feu est vert."

Translation:The traffic light is green.

March 2, 2013

28 Comments


Karjze

But is it visible from across the bay?

May 27, 2014

poubelledelangue

Nice

August 29, 2018

Joelinguo

Fun trivia: Feu Vert is the name of a popular french auto parts brand

Less fun trivia: When you pass the Feu Rouge and the police see you, you get to pay lots of money

October 1, 2015

Buddhafly13

Would "the fire is green" work as well? (because this is something that exists and could be said)

April 16, 2014

Sitesurf

In that hypothesis, we would rather say "les flammes sont vertes".

April 17, 2014

jolynnedougherty

It accepted on 8/15/14 "The fire is green."

August 16, 2014

m_jepson

Well, it doesn't accept that now. I was thinking of the green fire you get when burning copper.

June 26, 2016

IanWitham1

"The fire is green" was accepted on the 18th of September 2017. Like m_jepson, I was thinking of happy days in the science lab, throwing chemicals into bunsen burner flames and writing down what colours they turned the flame.

September 18, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It's accepted now. Btw there's a less commonly known metal that gives green flame as well, named barium.

March 5, 2018

premier_langue

I knew something was wrong when I saw "the fire is green". Good thing I checked the tanslation. Never learned "feu" to mean light.

September 6, 2015

cravatenamja

How is this also translated is "light"? Why can't we use "lumiere“?

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf

Traffic lights are called "les feux de signalisation " or "les feux tricolores" - no alternative with "lumières".

March 2, 2013

smearedink

Now that I am living in Québec, I have noticed this on signs. :)

October 6, 2013

MaggiePye

"Attendez le feu vert"?

February 24, 2015

n6zs

I am guessing that "lumière" is something that gives light or sheds light or is used to illuminate something, whereas "le feu" is usually used for some type of signal or indicator light. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/feu/33379

March 10, 2014

SeanMeaneyPL

That'll be the copper.

October 14, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Or barium.

March 5, 2018

ChrisDuPui3

Are traffic lights the only non-flame lights that are referred to as "le feu"?

May 7, 2014

Gavier

Headlamps too - I've seen it on road signs at tunnels 'allumez les feus'

July 25, 2014

Sitesurf

un feu - des feux

July 25, 2014

Gavier

Ah yes!

July 25, 2014

David-Meijer

Diagonally!

September 19, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

Suddenly, un feu can be a light OR a fire? C'est fou!

November 26, 2017

BenjaminSajo

ou est une Symboliste?

December 10, 2017

anime-anime

I though Feu is fire.... Light doesn't really match though...

April 14, 2018

GlenM

In South Africa, Zimbabwe and probably other Southern African countries, traffic lights are commonly called robots. Since I'm old enough to remember when traffic lights were first installed in the cities they replaced policemen who used to direct the traffic at intersections. One day my Dad told me that we would soon have robots doing that. It was a bit of a letdown when the robots turned out to be an array of different coloured lights.

I was discussing this point with a friend from Mauritius some years ago and he assured me that there they were called 'robots' but with the French pronunciation of course.

I tried 'robot' in my answer here knowing that I'd be marked wrong, but commented that it should have been marked correct.

January 21, 2019

Sitesurf

Sorry, as a French person, I have never heard anyone using "des robots" to refer to "les feux de signalisation" (traffic lights).

January 21, 2019

GlenM

No Sitesurf, I didn't imagine you had. I doubt whether many people north of the African equator have either. But thanks for looking at it anyway.

January 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.