1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le feu est vert."

"Le feu est vert."

Translation:The traffic light is green.

March 2, 2013

25 Comments


Karjze

But is it visible from across the bay?


Joelinguo

Fun trivia: Feu Vert is the name of a popular french auto parts brand

Less fun trivia: When you pass the Feu Rouge and the police see you, you get to pay lots of money


Buddhafly13

Would "the fire is green" work as well? (because this is something that exists and could be said)


Sitesurf

In that hypothesis, we would rather say "les flammes sont vertes".


jolynnedougherty

It accepted on 8/15/14 "The fire is green."


m_jepson

Well, it doesn't accept that now. I was thinking of the green fire you get when burning copper.


IanWitham1

"The fire is green" was accepted on the 18th of September 2017. Like m_jepson, I was thinking of happy days in the science lab, throwing chemicals into bunsen burner flames and writing down what colours they turned the flame.


Huy_Ngo

It's accepted now. Btw there's a less commonly known metal that gives green flame as well, named barium.


premier_langue

I knew something was wrong when I saw "the fire is green". Good thing I checked the tanslation. Never learned "feu" to mean light.


cravatenamja

How is this also translated is "light"? Why can't we use "lumiere“?


Sitesurf

Traffic lights are called "les feux de signalisation " or "les feux tricolores" - no alternative with "lumières".


smearedink

Now that I am living in Québec, I have noticed this on signs. :)


MaggiePye

"Attendez le feu vert"?


n6zs

I am guessing that "lumière" is something that gives light or sheds light or is used to illuminate something, whereas "le feu" is usually used for some type of signal or indicator light. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/feu/33379


SeanMeaneyPL

That'll be the copper.


ChrisDuPui3

Are traffic lights the only non-flame lights that are referred to as "le feu"?


Gavier

Headlamps too - I've seen it on road signs at tunnels 'allumez les feus'


Sitesurf

un feu - des feux


Neil-VA5WX

Suddenly, un feu can be a light OR a fire? C'est fou!


BenjaminSajo

ou est une Symboliste?


touyen.le

I though Feu is fire.... Light doesn't really match though...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.