1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Insects drink water."

"Insects drink water."

Translation:Insetos bebem água.

March 2, 2013

12 Comments


Denise_MM

why it "tomam" not correct?


MarcosK_PR_BR

"Os insetos tomam água"?

Me parece correto, visto que tomar e beber são ambos meios de se ingerir líquido. Poem como sugestão de resposta alternativa. =)


kitsune1977

Acredito que "tomar"(tomam, no caso)seja popular e o duolingo procura ensinar a norma culta.


kitsune1977

"Tomar" no sentido de "beber", claro...


bomboli

I thought 'insectos' is also an acceptable answer.


cinthiia_mc

that would be portuguese from portugal, I suppose? but in PT-BR it's not right.


khafiza1

I born in portugal but i cant speak


albertux3

Shouldn't be "os" insetos? The answer is missing the article?


crapfairy

You can omit article


PranavTheOwl

Can someone help me with general verb conjugations? Because these are confusing the heck out of me.. A link to a website would help :)


Rae.F

This site will conjugate Portuguese verbs. You just need to give it the infinitive.
http://www.conjuga-me.net/


Mikichan04

even though my dad is brazilian I don't speak as well as some people here in Brazil.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.