"Insects drink water."

Translation:Insetos bebem água.

March 2, 2013

13 Comments


Denise_MM

why it "tomam" not correct?

July 8, 2014

UltraMK10

"Os insetos tomam água"?

Me parece correto, visto que tomar e beber são ambos meios de se ingerir líquido. Poem como sugestão de resposta alternativa. =)

June 28, 2015

kitsune1977

Acredito que "tomar"(tomam, no caso)seja popular e o duolingo procura ensinar a norma culta.

July 6, 2015

kitsune1977

"Tomar" no sentido de "beber", claro...

July 6, 2015

bomboli

I thought 'insectos' is also an acceptable answer.

June 5, 2013

cinthiia_mc

that would be portuguese from portugal, I suppose? but in PT-BR it's not right.

December 30, 2013

LICA98

well it's accepted now

April 21, 2016

albertux3

Shouldn't be "os" insetos? The answer is missing the article?

March 28, 2014

tomarvoloriddle

You can omit article

April 15, 2014

PranavTheOwl

Can someone help me with general verb conjugations? Because these are confusing the heck out of me.. A link to a website would help :)

January 30, 2016

Rae.F

This site will conjugate Portuguese verbs. You just need to give it the infinitive.
http://www.conjuga-me.net/

January 31, 2016

Mikichan04

even though my dad is brazilian I don't speak as well as some people here in Brazil.

July 3, 2014

khafiza1

I born in portugal but i cant speak

August 21, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.