"That is my own TV."

Translation:Das ist mein eigener Fernseher.

May 8, 2017

5 Comments


rhiannonrevolts

It's unclear to me why Fernsehen or Fernseher can't be used in this sentence. Can anyone advise?

May 8, 2017

MortiBiRD

Fernsehen is either the activity of "watching TV" or it describes the entire industry/mechanism behind it (as in, Das Fernsehen ist eine riesige Industrie). A Fernseher ist just the machine which you can use to watch TV.

May 9, 2017

biertopf

... wich means: "Fernseher" can be used.

May 9, 2017

Sean_T.

Eigener takes the form it does because Fernseher is masculine (der Fernseher), the case is nominative and we have mixed inflection because of the possessive pronoun.

January 24, 2019

jonf3n

Awkward English sentence... I've never heard anyone say this. The own makes it less clear.

April 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.