1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is my own TV."

"That is my own TV."

Translation:Das ist mein eigener Fernseher.

May 8, 2017

15 Comments


rhiannonrevolts

It's unclear to me why Fernsehen or Fernseher can't be used in this sentence. Can anyone advise?


MortiBiRD

Fernsehen is either the activity of "watching TV" or it describes the entire industry/mechanism behind it (as in, Das Fernsehen ist eine riesige Industrie). A Fernseher ist just the machine which you can use to watch TV.


biertopf

... wich means: "Fernseher" can be used.


Sean_T.

Eigener takes the form it does because Fernseher is masculine (der Fernseher), the case is nominative and we have mixed inflection because of the possessive pronoun.


kellym29

what is mixed inflection?


mizinamo

what is mixed inflection?

A combination of weak and strong inflection.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak,_mixed,_and_strong_inflection


jonf3n

Awkward English sentence... I've never heard anyone say this. The own makes it less clear.


ion1122

Both "That is my TV" and "That is my own TV" are valid English sentences. They are used differently, however. For example:

Is that his TV?
No, that is my TV.

Do you own that TV with your flatmate?
No, that is my own TV.


Dex239957

Why is Das ist mein selbst Fernseher wrong


mizinamo

Why is Das ist mein selbst Fernseher wrong

For the same reason that "That is my myself TV" or "That is my self TV" would be wrong.

selbst is not used for possession.


Dex239957

Vielen Dank für schnellen Antwort. Thank you


Craig136066

Years ago, my family in Germany called the TV a Fernsehen Apparat. Just an historical note.


mizinamo

Years ago, my family in Germany called the TV a Fernsehen Apparat.

That's pretty close to the standard German word Fernsehapparat. ( https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Fernsehapparat )

Literally, "far-seeing apparatus".


ion1122

Craig, "Fernsehen Apparat" is not grammatical German. Did they really call it that? Perhaps you are thinking of "Fernsehapparat". Or was your family living in Germany but not native speakers?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.