1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich will ein Hähnchen essen."

"Ich will ein Hähnchen essen."

Translation:I want to eat a chicken.

March 2, 2013

20 Comments


LB_StorM

Is this really how you say it in german? In english we just say "I want to eat chicken" (without the a). If you said "I want to eat a chicken" it sounds like you want to eat a WHOLE chicken.


Menschenkind

It probably isn't, no. 'ein Hähnchen' actually suggests a whole chicken, just like you assumed.


howard10000

May I apologise on Duo's behalf to all vegetarians


anram88

Why is "essen" and not "esse" ?


Sonnenbluemchen

Basically, when you have two verbs that are part of the same clause, you conjugate the first and not the second. It's the same in English: you say "she wants TO RUN (infinitive form)" not "She wants runs".


starpower

With the modal verbs (wollen, können, etc.), you don't conjugate the verb you're talking about being able/wanting to do. I'm sorry I don't have an explanation as to why; as far as I've learned, that's just the construction.


CatBus21

Wow that's brutal


Luk3ward

Why isn't "I want a chicken to eat" correct?


Trello

In German, the second (and third, when applicable) verb of a modal verb phrase is put to the end of the sentence, but in English, it always follows directly after the first ver (the "helping" verb).

Your sentence takes a different meaning. The main point of that one is, "I want a chicken in order to eat it," as compared to, for example, keep as a pet or to gather eggs from.


Strobro3

wow, I wouldn't have known that about english otherwise. I've learned a lot from this website.


aldenpiano

Or that sentence could also mean that you are watching chickens walking around avoiding the corn you just threw at them, and you want that a chicken eat the food.


Trello

Which, in that case, would be "Ich will, dass ein Hänchen isst." :-)


JackBond

Your sentence makes it sound like you want to possess a chicken for the purpose of eating.

The German sentence means that you want to eat something, and that thing is a chicken.


TamaraHowarth

Why isn't 'I would like to eat a chicken' a correct translation?


adikkkkj

Why is it essen and not esse?


Sonnenbluemchen

Just like in English, when you have two verbs that are working together to express one idea, you conjugate one and not the other. We say "She wants TO RUN (infinitive)" not "She wants runs".


Apahegy

So, "zu" is not used here? I translate this word for word to say "I want eat chicken," but I understand it to mean "I want (to) eat chicken.

So do I omit the use of "zu" when using modal verbs?


Sonnenbluemchen

It's because the "to" in "to eat" is actually part of the infinitive (i.e. not conjugated) part of the verb. So "essen" actually is the same as "to eat".


RobertHJMa

Cooked or raw?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.