"Ich will ein Hähnchen essen."

Translation:I want to eat a chicken.

March 2, 2013

23 Comments


LB_StorM

Is this really how you say it in german? In english we just say "I want to eat chicken" (without the a). If you said "I want to eat a chicken" it sounds like you want to eat a WHOLE chicken.

March 2, 2013

Menschenkind

It probably isn't, no. 'ein Hähnchen' actually suggests a whole chicken, just like you assumed.

March 2, 2013

PatriciaJH

Oh, that Duo.

August 6, 2013

anram88

Why is "essen" and not "esse" ?

July 28, 2014

Sonnenbluemchen

Basically, when you have two verbs that are part of the same clause, you conjugate the first and not the second. It's the same in English: you say "she wants TO RUN (infinitive form)" not "She wants runs".

September 1, 2014

starpower

With the modal verbs (wollen, können, etc.), you don't conjugate the verb you're talking about being able/wanting to do. I'm sorry I don't have an explanation as to why; as far as I've learned, that's just the construction.

August 15, 2014

howard10000

May I apologise on Duo's behalf to all vegetarians

August 2, 2014

Luk3ward

Why isn't "I want a chicken to eat" correct?

October 18, 2013

Trello

In German, the second (and third, when applicable) verb of a modal verb phrase is put to the end of the sentence, but in English, it always follows directly after the first ver (the "helping" verb).

Your sentence takes a different meaning. The main point of that one is, "I want a chicken in order to eat it," as compared to, for example, keep as a pet or to gather eggs from.

January 5, 2014

Strobro3

wow, I wouldn't have known that about english otherwise. I've learned a lot from this website.

May 4, 2016

aldenpiano

Or that sentence could also mean that you are watching chickens walking around avoiding the corn you just threw at them, and you want that a chicken eat the food.

May 25, 2014

Trello

Which, in that case, would be "Ich will, dass ein Hänchen isst." :-)

May 26, 2014

HelcioTJ

I'm not sure, but wouldn't that be "Ich will, dass ein Hänchen esse" ?

See the column Konjunktive I in the table: http://canoo.net/inflection/essen:V:haben

August 20, 2014

coto.i

Not a native, but I guess it would be "frisst", not "isst", not "esse", because it is third person singular and animal too.

May 2, 2016

JackBond

Right. According to examples from dict.cc, the "ich will, dass..." construction uses regular present tense, not subjunctive.

For example "Ich will, dass du (es) merkst, wenn ich nicht da bin."

(If it were subjunctive, you would have seen "merkest")

May 2, 2016

JackBond

Your sentence makes it sound like you want to possess a chicken for the purpose of eating.

The German sentence means that you want to eat something, and that thing is a chicken.

January 28, 2015

TamaraHowarth

Why isn't 'I would like to eat a chicken' a correct translation?

July 8, 2014

adikkkkj

Why is it essen and not esse?

August 2, 2014

Sonnenbluemchen

Just like in English, when you have two verbs that are working together to express one idea, you conjugate one and not the other. We say "She wants TO RUN (infinitive)" not "She wants runs".

September 1, 2014

Apahegy

So, "zu" is not used here? I translate this word for word to say "I want eat chicken," but I understand it to mean "I want (to) eat chicken.

So do I omit the use of "zu" when using modal verbs?

September 30, 2014

Sonnenbluemchen

It's because the "to" in "to eat" is actually part of the infinitive (i.e. not conjugated) part of the verb. So "essen" actually is the same as "to eat".

October 2, 2014

CatBus21

Wow that's brutal

August 17, 2016

RobertHJMa

Cooked or raw?

August 30, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.