1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mangi il ghiaccio."

"Tu mangi il ghiaccio."

Translation:You eat the ice.

March 2, 2013

44 Comments


AndyHurwor

You eat the ice, you pay the price


CheriKustn

i wish i could like this comment


French_Bunny

Ghiaccio = Ice, Gelato = Ice Cream


LaDivinaCommedia

You're right Greetings from LaDivinaCommedia


Lannew713

tu mangi il ghiaccio, tu paghi il prezzo (it still works lol)


IanWitham1

Noi non mangiamo il ghiaccio giallo.


Elena18

The inflection here definitely makes it sound like a question "Do you eat ice"? Secondly, what is all this "eating ice" business? Are they talking about some type of frozen popsicle or treat or something???? NO ONE I know of eats ice :)


ragazzambulante

No, I think they're really talking about ice. A lot of people I know eat ice, as opposed to just letting it melt into your drink. My cousin even started eating ice while she was on a diet to keep from snacking between meals.


lorenagay

Actualmente, ho mangiato il ghiaccio quando ero incinta.


.b.e.e.

I eat ice during summer to keep cool.


marziotta

Yeah, poor sound here as well, and they say "ghiacio" instead of "ghiaccio".

Maybe they are recycling some German sentences, where "Eis" means both ice and ice cream?


Zzzzz...

This makes sense. The section on German on this site goes on about drinking oil, that is "Öl", because in Swedish the word for "beer" is "öl". I suppose they are trying to prevent us from making an easy mistake.


Nitram.

Hmm, in Hungarian 'öl' means 'he/she kills'...


monna844147

Yes in Turkish too.It means" die "


Jade.Warner

lol in swedish, "öl" means beer


DonataVargas

i eat ice all the time


madmid

I like the crunch sometimes. But i also eat dry pasta...


Max_Galli

Funny, but here in Canada it's a common saying. "Eating the ice" means falling face first on the ice while playing hockey or free skating!


Lilithly

So this is about actual ice, right? not about ice cream?


Macossay

In America there is something called "italian ice." It is not ice cream and it is not gelato. It is similar to what the French call sorbet. In cities with large Italian populations, such a Chicago and Philadelphia, you can buy italian ice in the summer from sidewalk vendors, in paper cones. Is this what Duo means by eating ice? Or is it just talking about crunching ice cubes? Is Italian Ice even a thing in Italy?


Narnour1

Gelato = ice cream or popsicle, right?


notyetawizard

I thought it was "gatto", which is a cat. Whoops.


lorenagay

You must be Venetian HAHAHAHA!!!! "I manjagati"


thohan99

Ah, Italian humor. I don't get it, but it sounds funny.


lorenagay

Mucca is okay if you can't find any gatto to mangiare....


Martin135869

Il gatto ha un gusto molto simile di quello del pollo


Eiimmanuel

Actually, when my aunt was pregnant she ate ice everyday, so this is not so unusual to me


Loyla16

I eat the ice


Anne737429

and no-one has mentioned granita yet!


Christine406282

Yes. This is what I'm going to do this summer.


GooberSlayer

Tu ghiaccio uomo

you as could as ice man


Mike294350

When you tap on "ghiaccio" the explanation says that it can be used like adjective. So, can it be put like this "Io bevo il succo ghiaccio" (as cold as ice)?


Normz9

I love ice ! Io amo il ghiaccio


French_Bunny

It's better to say "Mi piace il ghiaccio" ... except if you plan to marry it ! And are you sure not to prefer Gelati ? (ghiaccio = ice / gelato = ice cream). Then your sentence would become "Mi piacciono i gelati".

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.