"Tu mangi il ghiaccio."

Translation:You eat the ice.

March 2, 2013

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndyHurwor

You eat the ice, you pay the price


CheriKustn

i wish i could like this comment


French_Bunny

Ghiaccio = Ice, Gelato = Ice Cream


Joopitur-

YOUR'E A LEGEND!!!! 161 day streak, 28 languages, WOW!!!! KEEP IT UP, FRENCH_BUNNY!!


Wladyszewska

There is a someone with a over 2000 days streak


LaDivinaCommedia

You're right Greetings from LaDivinaCommedia


shreshthac18

Just click on the inverted 'v', which is below the comment you want like.


Lannew713

tu mangi il ghiaccio, tu paghi il prezzo (it still works lol)


Elena18

The inflection here definitely makes it sound like a question "Do you eat ice"? Secondly, what is all this "eating ice" business? Are they talking about some type of frozen popsicle or treat or something???? NO ONE I know of eats ice :)


ragazzambulante

No, I think they're really talking about ice. A lot of people I know eat ice, as opposed to just letting it melt into your drink. My cousin even started eating ice while she was on a diet to keep from snacking between meals.


lorenagay

Actualmente, ho mangiato il ghiaccio quando ero incinta.


.b.e.e.

I eat ice during summer to keep cool.


marziotta

Yeah, poor sound here as well, and they say "ghiacio" instead of "ghiaccio".

Maybe they are recycling some German sentences, where "Eis" means both ice and ice cream?


Zzzzz...

This makes sense. The section on German on this site goes on about drinking oil, that is "Öl", because in Swedish the word for "beer" is "öl". I suppose they are trying to prevent us from making an easy mistake.


blazmah

Hmm, in Hungarian 'öl' means 'he/she kills'...


monna844147

Yes in Turkish too.It means" die "


DonataVargas

i eat ice all the time


madmid

I like the crunch sometimes. But i also eat dry pasta...


Joopitur-

I do!! Then again, you have know idea who I am... lololol


momo.bello

Funny, but here in Canada it's a common saying. "Eating the ice" means falling face first on the ice while playing hockey or free skating!


Lilithly

So this is about actual ice, right? not about ice cream?


Macossay

In America there is something called "italian ice." It is not ice cream and it is not gelato. It is similar to what the French call sorbet. In cities with large Italian populations, such a Chicago and Philadelphia, you can buy italian ice in the summer from sidewalk vendors, in paper cones. Is this what Duo means by eating ice? Or is it just talking about crunching ice cubes? Is Italian Ice even a thing in Italy?


CapnVideo

Italian Ice isn't really sorbet is it though?


Eiimmanuel

Actually, when my aunt was pregnant she ate ice everyday, so this is not so unusual to me


Narnour1

Gelato = ice cream or popsicle, right?


Loyla16

I eat the ice


Anne737429

and no-one has mentioned granita yet!


notyetawizard

I thought it was "gatto", which is a cat. Whoops.


lorenagay

You must be Venetian HAHAHAHA!!!! "I manjagati"


thohan99

Ah, Italian humor. I don't get it, but it sounds funny.


lorenagay

Mucca is okay if you can't find any gatto to mangiare....


Martin135869

Il gatto ha un gusto molto simile di quello del pollo


DoughnutDFLL

Yes. This is what I'm going to do this summer.


Karlijnvb

I scream, you scream, we all scream for icecream!


Annabel257400

No i scream you scream we all screan cuz were terrified! Oh wats around the corner

I-/


Normz9

I love ice ! Io amo il ghiaccio


French_Bunny

It's better to say "Mi piace il ghiaccio" ... except if you plan to marry it ! And are you sure not to prefer Gelati ? (ghiaccio = ice / gelato = ice cream). Then your sentence would become "Mi piacciono i gelati".


-Owlie_

Is that a jojo reference?


-Owlie_

Is that a jojo reference? ( Have a good day! ^_^ )


[deactivated user]

    Me too :) no need 2 get embarrassed


myppwmikeATgmail

    When you tap on "ghiaccio" the explanation says that it can be used like adjective. So, can it be put like this "Io bevo il succo ghiaccio" (as cold as ice)?


AydinAysenur

    Why "Eat the ice" is wrong?


Flibbo

    That would be the imperative form.


ZohaibAnsar

    No, you eat the ice


Tooba0208

    How do I know when to put an article before the noun in Italian? Sometimes its correct without and sometimes only correct with article.


Flibbo

    if i remember correctly the article is omitted at singular people

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.