"Tu mangi il ghiaccio."

Translation:You eat the ice.

3/2/2013, 8:31:54 AM

53 Comments


AndyHurwor

You eat the ice, you pay the price

1/7/2015, 2:39:23 PM

CheriKustn

i wish i could like this comment

9/15/2015, 8:22:34 PM

French_Bunny

Ghiaccio = Ice, Gelato = Ice Cream

3/24/2018, 8:13:28 AM

LaDivinaCommedia

You're right Greetings from LaDivinaCommedia

8/16/2018, 2:26:31 PM

SoupWithOneBean

Omg ur so right

6/11/2017, 6:59:07 PM

GoGartMogart

Crazy

7/27/2018, 4:16:39 PM

Lannew713

tu mangi il ghiaccio, tu paghi il prezzo (it still works lol)

3/17/2019, 4:13:49 AM

Elena18

The inflection here definitely makes it sound like a question "Do you eat ice"? Secondly, what is all this "eating ice" business? Are they talking about some type of frozen popsicle or treat or something???? NO ONE I know of eats ice :)

3/2/2013, 8:31:54 AM

ragazzambulante

No, I think they're really talking about ice. A lot of people I know eat ice, as opposed to just letting it melt into your drink. My cousin even started eating ice while she was on a diet to keep from snacking between meals.

7/19/2013, 6:13:08 PM

pont

lorenagay

Actualmente, ho mangiato il ghiaccio quando ero incinta.

2/13/2014, 1:54:32 AM

jamesthornwell

I eat ice.

6/19/2014, 2:24:25 PM

marziotta

Yeah, poor sound here as well, and they say "ghiacio" instead of "ghiaccio".

Maybe they are recycling some German sentences, where "Eis" means both ice and ice cream?

3/2/2013, 12:19:28 PM

Zzzzz...

This makes sense. The section on German on this site goes on about drinking oil, that is "Öl", because in Swedish the word for "beer" is "öl". I suppose they are trying to prevent us from making an easy mistake.

3/26/2013, 8:53:10 PM

Nitram.

Hmm, in Hungarian 'öl' means 'he/she kills'...

6/17/2013, 10:17:59 AM

monna844147

Yes in Turkish too.It means" die "

11/20/2017, 10:20:34 PM

Jade.Warner

lol in swedish, "öl" means beer

6/25/2018, 3:53:56 AM

.b.e.e.

I eat ice during summer to keep cool.

12/10/2015, 7:12:33 AM

DonataVargas

i eat ice all the time

12/31/2015, 7:24:27 PM

DrWholockHolmes

But...I eat ice.

4/18/2016, 10:54:02 PM

taffarelbergamin

People who eat ice a lot could be suffering from anemia and don't even know...

Anemia makes people eat ice, dirt, rubber, chalk, etc. Anyway, probably most of them go for the ice because already know the others are not really options hehehe But it could be usual to see children eating paper or glue, for example. Most probably for some nutrient deficiency. Usually iron...

12/20/2015, 6:29:23 PM

Lilithly

So this is about actual ice, right? not about ice cream?

9/25/2013, 8:51:57 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes

11/18/2013, 12:25:37 PM

AndrijAndrusiak

strangely enough

1/30/2015, 9:58:14 PM

Max_Galli

Funny, but here in Canada it's a common saying. "Eating the ice" means falling face first on the ice while playing hockey or free skating!

1/15/2016, 6:13:08 AM

Macossay

In America there is something called "italian ice." It is not ice cream and it is not gelato. It is similar to what the French call sorbet. In cities with large Italian populations, such a Chicago and Philadelphia, you can buy italian ice in the summer from sidewalk vendors, in paper cones. Is this what Duo means by eating ice? Or is it just talking about crunching ice cubes? Is Italian Ice even a thing in Italy?

8/6/2015, 3:11:46 AM

Narnour1

Gelato = ice cream or popsicle, right?

10/15/2016, 7:23:05 AM

notyetawizard

I thought it was "gatto", which is a cat. Whoops.

8/7/2013, 9:47:06 PM

lorenagay

You must be Venetian HAHAHAHA!!!! "I manjagati"

2/13/2014, 1:57:10 AM

thohan99

Ah, Italian humor. I don't get it, but it sounds funny.

11/15/2015, 9:48:41 PM

Lautaro-

Mangiamucca?

4/24/2014, 7:11:27 PM

lorenagay

Mucca is okay if you can't find any gatto to mangiare....

4/26/2014, 4:56:56 AM

Christine406282

Yes. This is what I'm going to do this summer.

6/10/2017, 2:46:06 PM

Beat_Angel

I eat ice.

7/20/2015, 1:36:26 PM

Eiimmanuel

Actually, when my aunt was pregnant she ate ice everyday, so this is not so unusual to me

7/15/2016, 4:58:50 PM

MarceloPon738234

Of course he don't have a food in their house lol

1/16/2017, 4:01:25 AM

GooberSlayer

Tu ghiaccio uomo

you as could as ice man

3/3/2017, 10:30:28 PM

Mike294350

When you tap on "ghiaccio" the explanation says that it can be used like adjective. So, can it be put like this "Io bevo il succo ghiaccio" (as cold as ice)?

7/4/2017, 6:29:28 PM

Annabel257400

You eat ice, nothing else

7/26/2017, 11:16:10 PM

Dharmesh804504

Guiscchio ice

2/27/2018, 3:54:55 PM

Normz9

I love ice ! Io amo il ghiaccio

5/25/2018, 1:53:38 AM

French_Bunny

It's better to say "Mi piace il ghiaccio" ... except if you plan to marry it ! And are you sure not to prefer Gelati ? (ghiaccio = ice / gelato = ice cream). Then your sentence would become "Mi piacciono i gelati".

5/25/2018, 6:19:18 AM

Olga.Kuznetcova

...who doesn't?

6/25/2018, 6:33:09 PM

Meylin325921

Y would someone eat plain ice wth

11/12/2018, 7:13:58 PM

Words_As_Weapons

Strict diet, huh?

11/17/2018, 8:08:56 PM

Daniel329151

Bugged

12/2/2018, 5:16:28 AM

TimmyMcGaf

I got hacked by a young small male, thank you for helping me win a 50,000$ law suit????????

12/3/2018, 3:14:27 PM

Lucia960083

LOL!

1/17/2019, 1:33:04 PM

studyingwithmia

Something I'd do

1/26/2019, 11:05:42 PM

XalexD

Hey, as long as you don't eat yellow snow

3/13/2019, 10:52:08 AM

XalexD

Hey, as long as you do not eat the yellow snow

3/13/2019, 10:52:51 AM

XalexD

Hey, as long as you do not eat the yellow snow

3/13/2019, 10:54:03 AM

AllenTaylo13

Ice: the poor man's air conditioning

3/15/2019, 3:03:10 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.