1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The house has eleven rooms."

"The house has eleven rooms."

Translation:Das Haus hat elf Zimmer.

May 9, 2017

13 Comments


TheNecessaryEvil

Shouldn't it be Zimmern instead of Zimmer?


furkane_kolta

The plural of "das Zimmer" is "die Zimmer"


GeorgianaTanasa

the real issue here is.. the house has elf rooms :) I wonder if the beds are longer or higher


PuneetShar14848

Why zimmer instead of Zimmern?


Joy118033

The singular is das zimmer, the plural is die zimmer


GreedM

Why is it "hat" and not hab?


BrandonAhl1

Third person singular conjugation for 'haben' is 'hat'

Ich habe Du hast Er,sie,es hat Wir haben Ihr habt Sie,sie haben


RichardWes153464

Why not Raum instead of Zimmer?


dpmattos

Raum refers to space, not rooms.


nicolastekar

thats the problem with google translator when you look for "room" ;)


DarioGoedt

Isn't Zimmern only for rooms in which you sleep, and Räumen rooms in general?


TheRoboFan

Because Zimmer is the correct translation.


Ealdhelm

The house has elf rooms.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.