"Elle voit qu'il l'aime."

Translation:She sees that he loves her.

March 2, 2013

49 Comments


InsaneCule

Why is this "she sees that he loves her"? What is wrong with saying " she sees that he likes her " instead?

January 17, 2015

TheSmart8

With the verb 'aimer', when it's referring to people AND pets, it means '(to) love' ; '(to) like', when talking about people (and pets I suppose), would be 'aimer bien'. For objects, 'aimer' means '(to) like' and to say '(to) love' when referring to objects, you'd use 'adorer'.

June 9, 2018

InsaneCule

Or even "she sees that he likes it"?

January 17, 2015

Vahid.Vzn

Same question

January 20, 2015

schnitte

Interesting. I tried "She sees that he loves her" which was corrected to "She sees that he likes her"... Just the other way round as in your case.

April 5, 2018

ParoleGramme

How is "Elle voit qui l'aime" (she sees who likes her) pronounced any differently? Or is that sentence unnatural/incorrect?

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Generally, to be understood, the French tend to take a mini-break between "qu'il" and "l'aime", so that the two L are heard.

March 2, 2013

Joel-Iowan

I see!. I kinda just didnt place the direct pronoun as it didnt seem to be there from the pronounciation.

March 31, 2013

zanettka

Is that for sure that the "l'aime" means that he likes HER and not SOMETHING else? What does this l' stand for?

March 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Here L' can be either a thing or a human being, feminine or masculine. It can be the same person as the one who sees, but not necessarily.

March 16, 2013

cdas

Could it be that "l'aime" came from "lui + aime" ?

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it comes from "le + aime" with the apostrophe replacing the -e in "le", direct object form of pronoun "he" or "she".

"Lui" is used as an indirect object (verb constructed with a preposition): je lui donne un gâteau (I give him a cake).

March 28, 2013

bobtackett

Does your icon show you as an angel who is trying to steer us in the right direction, but you have to hide you eyes from so many mistakes? ;-)

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

This is the first time such a question is asked to me, so I am very pleased to answer something new, for a change!

I picked that icon (don't remember where from) - before I joined Duolingo as a learner, actually - because I immediately felt it was a good symbol of who I believe I am in life.

And eventually, now, you have expressed what I feel about my role here. Thank you for paying attention, I will try to remain up to your vision...

April 2, 2013

shriramk

Awesome comment, and great reply from Sitesurf. Chapeau!

April 9, 2013

Fredua

Can l'aime also be 'la + aime' in this sentence?

December 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

l' can be him, her or it (= la or le)

December 14, 2013

Ptarmi27

I'm curious now, if you wanted to specify that she can see that he likes her, the same person, how would you do that? Or would it just be from context?

April 2, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"Elle voit qu'il l'aime": I have found 7 possible interpretations...

  • Marie voit que Pierre aime Marie = she sees that he loves her (herself)

  • Marie voit que Pierre aime Julia = she sees that he loves her (another woman)

  • Marie voit que Pierre aime Paul = she sees that he loves him (a man)

  • Marie voit que Pierre aime le chien = she sees that he likes/loves it (a masculine animal)

  • Marie voit que Pierre aime la girafe = she sees that he likes it (a feminine animal - no pet)

  • Marie voit que Pierre aime le vin = she sees that he likes it (a masculine thing)

  • Marie voit que Pierre aime la fleur = she sees that he likes it (a feminine thing)

April 3, 2014

arandaneri

I thought that "que" never gets contracted to "qu'" so it doesn't get mixed up with "qui"...or is it "qui" the one that never gets contracted? Sorry my head is spinnjng right now.

September 6, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Que" elides before a word starting with a vowel sound.

"Qui" never elides and it does not need to be, because the sound of the "i" nicely liaises with any vowel sound.

September 6, 2018

MumblingMo

...So why was "She sees that he loves it" marked wrong?

November 19, 2018

camaroke

could you also interpret l'aime, as le or la?

elle voit qu'il (le) l'aime

November 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

you are right: since both "le" and "la" are elided to "l' ", you can interpret it as "him" or "her".

November 26, 2013

arkfire96

i wrote "she sees that he likes it" taking a completely different meaning

January 18, 2014

cyrano5

we cannot tell who she sees he loves. it could sustain: she sees that he loves HIM, or It, or someone else. right? if not, can someone give the rule?

September 6, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

that's right: l' can be herself or someone else, masculine or feminine (person or animal or object)

September 7, 2013

northernguy

cyrano5

The rule is that pronouns are tricky in any language. Pronouns replace a noun. Without the actual noun being replaced evident from context, there is often confusion.

This is true in English as well as French, although it isn't quite as big an issue.

September 7, 2013

cyrano5

of course. good rule to keep in mind.

September 7, 2013

northernguy

For English speakers it is troublesome to deal with pronouns and their various forms in French where they are not required in English. From the French perspective the opposite is true. They ask how to be sure what is intended if stressed pronouns are not used. (Just to mention one example)

September 8, 2013

Scotticus76

I answered "She sees that he likes her" and was marked incorrect, the correct answer being given as "She sees that he loves her". But when I come here to the discussion, the answer written at the top of the page is the one I gave! Now I am very confused.

January 19, 2015

timshelburne

Should the sentence "Elle voit qu'il aime" be incorrect? Because of the flow of sounds, it seems like they sound the same.

March 18, 2013

petrov.a

I hear this sentence as "elle voit qu'il aime". The audio or the translation must be incorrect

March 23, 2013

pKlopfer

can the difference between qu'il l'aime and qu'il aime be heard anyway?

August 7, 2013

KarolinaMorris

I wrote it right by chance. I was really surprised. I need more studying to understand this part.

April 2, 2013

northernguy

I find it very trying. Other posters have said that practice is the only solution.

May 19, 2013

Zetland

Does "aime" always have to have a complement? As in, would "il aime" on it's own be a bad sentence, much like saying "he likes" in English doesn't sound right.

July 30, 2013

ski508

She sees that he likes it - was accepted. It is strange to me that l'aime can be likes it, her, him.

March 8, 2014

Arianocte

It is quite romantic. Elle voit qu'il l'aime.

June 1, 2014

Cyndiluwho

Why is aime like here where anywhere else, if speaking of people, aime is love?

December 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It is a matter of interpretation about who or what is "il" and who or what it "l' ". So there are a lot of variants, that I have just checked.

Note: only "he loves him" or "he loves her" or "he loves it (pet)" are correct interpretations of "il l'aime". Maybe also if "il" is a pet loving someone, we could get "it loves him/her".

December 27, 2014

luigimo

Aime with people means love. Aime with thing means like (amore means love)

January 12, 2015

AndanteY

I heard elle "bois", so difficult to distinguish between "bois" and "vois" :/

February 4, 2015

Chantastic92

I put "She sees that he loves her", thinking that when aimer is used with a person, it always means "love" rather than "like", but I was corrected to "she sees that he likes her". Why doesn't aimer mean "to love" if we assume that the l' refers to a "she" instead of an "it"?

April 18, 2018

majid993616

Ça va bien

November 20, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I wrote Elle voit qu'ils l'aiment. I don't know what I had in mind - perhaps parents' love for a child - but I can't see what is wrong with my sentence. Anyone else try this? Unsuccessfully, I might add. It got dinged.

And it won't let me suggest that "my answer should be accepted".

January 22, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

Elles voient

January 24, 2019

MayaDishmo

Why is "She sees that he likes her." incorrect? Couldn't it be either like or love?

February 4, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod
February 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.