1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle voit qu'il l'aime."

"Elle voit qu'il l'aime."

Translation:She sees that he loves her.

March 2, 2013

56 Comments


InsaneCule

Why is this "she sees that he loves her"? What is wrong with saying " she sees that he likes her " instead?


TheSmart8

With the verb 'aimer', when it's referring to people AND pets, it means '(to) love' ; '(to) like', when talking about people (and pets I suppose), would be 'aimer bien'. For objects, 'aimer' means '(to) like' and to say '(to) love' when referring to objects, you'd use 'adorer'.


InsaneCule

Or even "she sees that he likes it"?


schnitte

Interesting. I tried "She sees that he loves her" which was corrected to "She sees that he likes her"... Just the other way round as in your case.


ParoleGramme

How is "Elle voit qui l'aime" (she sees who likes her) pronounced any differently? Or is that sentence unnatural/incorrect?


Sitesurf

Generally, to be understood, the French tend to take a mini-break between "qu'il" and "l'aime", so that the two L are heard.


zanettka

Is that for sure that the "l'aime" means that he likes HER and not SOMETHING else? What does this l' stand for?


Sitesurf

Here L' can be either a thing or a human being, feminine or masculine. It can be the same person as the one who sees, but not necessarily.


cdas

Could it be that "l'aime" came from "lui + aime" ?


Sitesurf

No, it comes from "le/la + aime" with the apostrophe replacing the -e or the -a, the direct object forms of pronouns "il" or "elle".

"Lui" is used as an indirect object (verb constructed with the preposition « à »): je lui donne un gâteau (I give him/her a cake).


bobtackett

Does your icon show you as an angel who is trying to steer us in the right direction, but you have to hide you eyes from so many mistakes? ;-)


Sitesurf

This is the first time such a question is asked to me, so I am very pleased to answer something new, for a change!

I picked that icon (don't remember where from) - before I joined Duolingo as a learner, actually - because I immediately felt it was a good symbol of who I believe I am in life.

And eventually, now, you have expressed what I feel about my role here. Thank you for paying attention, I will try to remain up to your vision...


shriramk

Awesome comment, and great reply from Sitesurf. Chapeau!


Fredua

Can l'aime also be 'la + aime' in this sentence?


Sitesurf

l' can be him, her or it (= la or le)


excellence2018

Sitesurf, from the context of "Elle" as subject here, I believe that the " l' " used here as a direct complement pronoun is actually a contraction of "la" not "le".

I stand to be corrected anyway, may be it was a typo on your part...


excellence2018

"Elle" as OBJECT I mean...


Ptarmi27

I'm curious now, if you wanted to specify that she can see that he likes her, the same person, how would you do that? Or would it just be from context?


Sitesurf

"Elle voit qu'il l'aime": I have found 7 possible interpretations...

  • Marie voit que Pierre aime Marie = she sees that he loves her (herself)

  • Marie voit que Pierre aime Julia = she sees that he loves her (another woman)

  • Marie voit que Pierre aime Paul = she sees that he loves him (a man)

  • Marie voit que Pierre aime le chien = she sees that he likes/loves it (a masculine animal)

  • Marie voit que Pierre aime la girafe = she sees that he likes it (a feminine animal - no pet)

  • Marie voit que Pierre aime le vin = she sees that he likes it (a masculine thing)

  • Marie voit que Pierre aime la fleur = she sees that he likes it (a feminine thing)


arandaneri

I thought that "que" never gets contracted to "qu'" so it doesn't get mixed up with "qui"...or is it "qui" the one that never gets contracted? Sorry my head is spinnjng right now.


Sitesurf

"Que" elides before a word starting with a vowel sound.

"Qui" never elides and it does not need to be, because the sound of the "i" nicely liaises with any vowel sound.


excellence2018

This is more context than I had thought.

However to the extent of the context of this present sentence, I would have thought that "Elle" herself who was making the statement was in actual fact the object of affection too!


MumblingMo

...So why was "She sees that he loves it" marked wrong?


camaroke

could you also interpret l'aime, as le or la?

elle voit qu'il (le) l'aime


Sitesurf

you are right: since both "le" and "la" are elided to "l' ", you can interpret it as "him" or "her".


arkfire96

i wrote "she sees that he likes it" taking a completely different meaning


cyrano5

we cannot tell who she sees he loves. it could sustain: she sees that he loves HIM, or It, or someone else. right? if not, can someone give the rule?


Sitesurf

that's right: l' can be herself or someone else, masculine or feminine (person or animal or object)


northernguy

cyrano5

The rule is that pronouns are tricky in any language. Pronouns replace a noun. Without the actual noun being replaced evident from context, there is often confusion.

This is true in English as well as French, although it isn't quite as big an issue.


cyrano5

of course. good rule to keep in mind.


northernguy

For English speakers it is troublesome to deal with pronouns and their various forms in French where they are not required in English. From the French perspective the opposite is true. They ask how to be sure what is intended if stressed pronouns are not used. (Just to mention one example)


excellence2018

There are:

A. Subject pronouns - These are: Je ( = I), Tu ( = you), Il/Elle/On ( = He/She/We or One; informal), Nous ( = We), Vous ( = You formal or You all) and Ils/Elles ( = They).

These are the ONLY pronouns that replace SUBJECT NOUNS.

B. Tonic pronouns - these are: Moi ( = Me), Toi ( = You), Lui/Elle ( = Him/Her), Nous ( = Us), Vous ( = You; formal), Eux/Elles ( = Them)

These only replace OBJECT NOUNS preceded by a preposition.

C. "En" pronoun - This replaces OBJECT NOUNS that are:

  1. Countable objects preceded by un, une, deux, trois etc

  2. Uncountable objects but of specified quantity - preceded by "de" or " d' " e.g. un sac de, une tasse de, un verre de, une bouteille de etc

  3. Uncountable but of unspecified quantity - by using the partitive articles of "Du", "De la", " De l' " and also plural number of countable objects preceded by "Des"


Sitesurf
  • Tonic (stressed/disjunctive) pronouns can also be subjects: "toi et moi sommes amis" = you and me are friends.
  • Direct object pronouns are: me, te, le (il), la (elle), nous, vous, les (ils/elles)
  • Reflexive pronouns are: me, te, se (il/elle), nous, vous, se (ils/elles)
  • Indirect object pronouns (verbs constructed with the preposition "à") are: me, te, lui (il/elle), nous, vous, leur (ils/elles)

Scotticus76

I answered "She sees that he likes her" and was marked incorrect, the correct answer being given as "She sees that he loves her". But when I come here to the discussion, the answer written at the top of the page is the one I gave! Now I am very confused.


timshelburne

Should the sentence "Elle voit qu'il aime" be incorrect? Because of the flow of sounds, it seems like they sound the same.


petrov.a

I hear this sentence as "elle voit qu'il aime". The audio or the translation must be incorrect


pKlopfer

can the difference between qu'il l'aime and qu'il aime be heard anyway?


KarolinaMorris

I wrote it right by chance. I was really surprised. I need more studying to understand this part.


northernguy

I find it very trying. Other posters have said that practice is the only solution.


Zetland

Does "aime" always have to have a complement? As in, would "il aime" on it's own be a bad sentence, much like saying "he likes" in English doesn't sound right.


ski508

She sees that he likes it - was accepted. It is strange to me that l'aime can be likes it, her, him.


Arianocte

It is quite romantic. Elle voit qu'il l'aime.


Cyndiluwho

Why is aime like here where anywhere else, if speaking of people, aime is love?


Sitesurf

It is a matter of interpretation about who or what is "il" and who or what it "l' ". So there are a lot of variants, that I have just checked.

Note: only "he loves him" or "he loves her" or "he loves it (pet)" are correct interpretations of "il l'aime". Maybe also if "il" is a pet loving someone, we could get "it loves him/her".


luigimo

Aime with people means love. Aime with thing means like (amore means love)


AndanteY

I heard elle "bois", so difficult to distinguish between "bois" and "vois" :/


Chantastic92

I put "She sees that he loves her", thinking that when aimer is used with a person, it always means "love" rather than "like", but I was corrected to "she sees that he likes her". Why doesn't aimer mean "to love" if we assume that the l' refers to a "she" instead of an "it"?


SeanMeaneyPL

I wrote Elle voit qu'ils l'aiment. I don't know what I had in mind - perhaps parents' love for a child - but I can't see what is wrong with my sentence. Anyone else try this? Unsuccessfully, I might add. It got dinged.

And it won't let me suggest that "my answer should be accepted".


MayaDishmo

Why is "She sees that he likes her." incorrect? Couldn't it be either like or love?


Ameliorations

Why wasn't "She sees he likes her" incorrect?

"Aime" also means likes as well as loves.

Also, in English, a lot of people unnecessarily put the word "that" throughout their sentences and it appears the people who programmed Duolingo's AI also do this, hence didn't add my answer as one of the acceptable responses as a result


Sitesurf

Please read the explanations already given, and maybe our Tips&Notes about the verb "aimer": https://duome.eu/tips/en/zz#z04

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.