1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una caramella al limone."

"È una caramella al limone."

Translation:It is a lemon candy.

March 2, 2013

25 Comments


VanessaRule

candy = lolly in Australian English


carbis

YES sick of having to learn American English as well as Italian


garagonp

Awful pronunciation for this sentence


Elena18

I dunno...the options "a beef candy" and "a tomato candy" make it really difficult to select the correct answer :)


PennyHarri1

I thought we had overcome the question of english versus american. I am english. We say sweet not candy. It has allowed me to do so before. Why not now?


jgalestep

"sweet" has always been accepted until now. In UK English we do not use "candy"


Susie337377

Sweet should be accepted too for UK


AmeliaCrow11

It seems I'm not the only person to be frustrated that the system insists on my using an Americanism in order for my translation to be accepted. It's "sweet" in English English, not "candy".


alberialti

Candy.... in ENGLISH it’s “sweet” ! Thank you


mileno

why is 'al' used here ? thought 'al' meant 'at, to' ?


Zzzzz...

The preposition "a" is fairly similar to "à" in French; e.g. "spaghetti al pomodoro", meaning more or less "spaghetti in tomato sauce". The word that follows "a" can refer to the main ingredient, the manner of preparing, some tradition etc. Compare: "mousse au chocolat" in French.


gyorgylige

why "this" is wrong, but "is" correct?


Mazamet

Please adapt candy!!!! It is NOT an English term


AnaVrbaki

Can you say "It is a lemon flavoure candy"? Or "candy of lemon flavour"?


giorgioprimo

i wrote "a toffee with lemon" I think it is the same as a lemon candy


cen3petal

it won't accept IT'S A CANDY WITH LEMON


speakecc

I spelt candy with 'ie' at the end and failed. Afterall candy is an american word I am english and dont speak american!


Rickydito

speakecc: Do you spell it "candie" in the UK? Or you don't use the word at all? What do call a little ball of sweet stuff like a lemon drop?


Mariella963130

I say a sweetie or a sweet


Mazamet

It is a sweet.


VickyHanta

when I use 'al' in italian?


KayeBulloc

Lemon drop is a candy with a lime taste


Pepperpot11

Candy is not a word used in English (except USA) except as in candyfloss


John242575

Not sure what "candy" translates to in English; sweet? toffee?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.