"È una caramella al limone."

Translation:It is a lemon candy.

March 2, 2013

22 Comments


VanessaRule

candy = lolly in Australian English

January 2, 2014

carbis

YES sick of having to learn American English as well as Italian

March 9, 2014

Hensonar

come una americana, dico 'sucker' niet 'candy' per 'lolly'

April 19, 2018

garagonp

Awful pronunciation for this sentence

July 4, 2013

Rickydito

garagonp: Agree. I could not catch most of the words at regular speed.

October 5, 2013

jtorcello

Yes not to mention you can never tell when she says un or una...

May 9, 2014

Elena18

I dunno...the options "a beef candy" and "a tomato candy" make it really difficult to select the correct answer :)

March 2, 2013

mileno

why is 'al' used here ? thought 'al' meant 'at, to' ?

March 16, 2013

Zzzzz...

The preposition "a" is fairly similar to "à" in French; e.g. "spaghetti al pomodoro", meaning more or less "spaghetti in tomato sauce". The word that follows "a" can refer to the main ingredient, the manner of preparing, some tradition etc. Compare: "mousse au chocolat" in French.

March 26, 2013

giorgioprimo

i wrote "a toffee with lemon" I think it is the same as a lemon candy

April 3, 2013

cen3petal

it won't accept IT'S A CANDY WITH LEMON

April 7, 2013

gyorgylige

why "this" is wrong, but "is" correct?

April 16, 2014

VickyHanta

when I use 'al' in italian?

July 11, 2014

KayeBulloc

Lemon drop is a candy with a lime taste

July 23, 2014

fredjuke

Why not: "She is a lemon candy"?

August 23, 2014

Mazamet

Please adapt candy!!!! It is NOT an English term

June 29, 2018

AnaVrbaki

Can you say "It is a lemon flavoure candy"? Or "candy of lemon flavour"?

August 17, 2018

Pepperpot11

Candy is not a word used in English (except USA) except as in candyfloss

October 19, 2018

speakecc

I spelt candy with 'ie' at the end and failed. Afterall candy is an american word I am english and dont speak american!

September 5, 2013

Rickydito

speakecc: Do you spell it "candie" in the UK? Or you don't use the word at all? What do call a little ball of sweet stuff like a lemon drop?

October 5, 2013

Mariella963130

I say a sweetie or a sweet

June 28, 2018

Mazamet

It is a sweet.

June 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.