"Mbavu"

Translation:Ribs

May 9, 2017

12 Comments


dieprinzessin

ubavu = rib mbavu = ribs

May 9, 2017

pixilico

True.

That surprised me at once, because I got used to think about words started with 'm' as 'm/wa' class.

July 28, 2017

Flickter44

Agree

May 27, 2017

Renata725212

ubavu / mbavu - rib(s) shows only google translator which is far a way from quality. What is the class of this strange combination of singular - plural ? In dictionaries about swahili don't exist these words. As the translation for " rib /s" is given - taruma / mataruma 5/6 JI - MA class.

September 6, 2017

dieprinzessin

Look here: https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/Lesson_09.pdf It is on page 21 of this document

The u-u class has some concrete nouns that form various plurals. One of them is
u - mb.

September 7, 2017

Renata725212

According to the material you proposed - you are right :) Thank you very much for help :)

September 8, 2017

dieprinzessin

You are welcome. Searching on the web is my only source a part from the course here:) But I keep looking up things all the time...

September 8, 2017

Renata725212

Me too but I have more heavy life because in my language exists NO materials about kiswahili. :)

September 12, 2017

dieprinzessin

What is your language ?

September 12, 2017

Renata725212

My language is polish. :)

September 13, 2017

dieprinzessin

Bardzo dobrze ! Mówię trochę po polsku. Bardzo trochę. :) My mother tongue is German.

September 14, 2017

Renata725212

Ja po polsku mowie perfekcyjnie =D A w Niemczech mieszkam. :)

September 14, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.