"Non mangio pasta."

Translation:I do not eat pasta.

March 2, 2013

17 Comments


skinsfan10

Who on earth doesn't eat pasta?!?!?!?!!??!?!?!?!?!?!?

May 24, 2013

golfwidow

People who drink oil, I presume.

September 2, 2013

skinsfan10

Good answer.

September 26, 2013

LouMimzy

People watching their Carb intake like me. :/

May 6, 2014

mgbakerco

Blasphemy!

January 4, 2014

yojharobed

...said no Italian, EVER!

March 19, 2014

remix3211

How does one differentiate between "I am not eating pasta" and "I don't eat pasta"? They are two very different statements, I feel. (I have a feeling that it's contextual and is okay both ways, as that's how it is for many other languages, but I'd like to be sure.)

November 18, 2013

denlogo

If you're currently not eating pasta at the moment, you'd say "non sto mangiando la pasta". If don't eat pasta historically, you say "non mangio la pasta".

March 15, 2014

Elena18

How would you say, "I'm not eating a meal"?

March 2, 2013

marziotta

"Non mangio un pasto" or "Salto un pasto" (saltare = to skip, in this case, even if normally it means to jump)

March 2, 2013

ErynMooney

Why is an article not required here for pasta?

July 24, 2013

Mickets

Probably because the phrase is not specifying an amount or type of paste (e.g. "a dish of pasta"), but it means pasta in general (i.e., I don't eat ANY type of pasta, or I don't eat pasta at all). Like, "I don't drink beer".

August 17, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao Amigos: Can anyone tell me when to use "non" and when to use "no". On translation sites, the English comes out the same when I type in "Io non mangio la pasta" or "Io no mangio la pasta". thanks grazie

November 6, 2013

I_Hersey

No just simply means no. Non is a way of negating. Non is the English equivalent of saying "Doesn't" or "Can't" or "Don't" You would use no if someone asked if you want pasta and just wanted to say no. Whereas you would use non if you wanted to tell someone you don't eat pasta period. Hope this helps! Arrivederci!

November 17, 2013

Lisagnipura

I_Hersey: Grazie.

November 17, 2013

I_Hersey

Prego

November 17, 2013

ViviSwardi

And what i should say "i am not eat pasta"..?

December 21, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.