"The club is against kings."

Translation:Der Verein ist gegen Könige.

May 9, 2017

5 Comments


Bekir978479

Waere ''gegen den Königen'' ok.?

May 9, 2017

SimoneBa

Nope. If you want to use an article in there, i.e. "The club is against the kings", then it's Der Verein ist gegen die Könige (accusative, plural)

Against the king = Gegen den König (accusative, singular, masc)

May 9, 2017

margusoja

Could you translate this as "das Kreuz ist gegen Könige" in the context of a card game?

June 25, 2017

mizinamo

Isn't "clubs" always plural (and without article) in English in the context of playing cards?

(Also, I'm not sure what it would mean for a suit to be against a group of face cards, but I suppose there may be card games that use such terminology.)

June 25, 2017

margusoja

Yeah, you are probably right about the plural "the clubs". I am not a specialist in card games and the proper English terminology.

June 25, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.