1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The club is against kings."

"The club is against kings."

Translation:Der Verein ist gegen Könige.

May 9, 2017

11 Comments


Bekir978479

Waere ''gegen den Königen'' ok.?


SimoneBa

Nope. If you want to use an article in there, i.e. "The club is against the kings", then it's Der Verein ist gegen die Könige (accusative, plural)

Against the king = Gegen den König (accusative, singular, masc)


margusoja

Could you translate this as "das Kreuz ist gegen Könige" in the context of a card game?


mizinamo

Isn't "clubs" always plural (and without article) in English in the context of playing cards?

(Also, I'm not sure what it would mean for a suit to be against a group of face cards, but I suppose there may be card games that use such terminology.)


margusoja

Yeah, you are probably right about the plural "the clubs". I am not a specialist in card games and the proper English terminology.


DawsonDarl

Why isn't gegen pushed to the end of the sentence?


mizinamo

Why isn't gegen pushed to the end of the sentence?

There's no reason for it to be.

It's not a separable verb prefix, for example.

It's simply a preposition -- which comes in front ("pre") of the thing it modifies (here: Könige).


DawsonDarl

I thought the rule was that the second verb always goes at the end? Is that only if the first verb is a "modal" one? If so, what is a "modal" verb and why isn't is/ist considered one?


mizinamo

I thought the rule was that the second verb always goes at the end?

Yes, but there is only one verb here: ist.

Did you think gegen was a verb -- perhaps because it happens to end in -en? It's not. It's a common-or-garden preposition. It's no more a verb than "against" is.


DawsonDarl

Ohhh... Ha! Yeah that's exactly what it was. Thank for the clarification lol :P


GermanGrinder

Is it Atletico Madrid lol ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.