"Nyuzi nzuri"

Translation:Nice threads

May 9, 2017

6 Comments


leighforbes

Does the meaning of -zuri change if it's applied to a thing, rather than a person?

E.g. for "nyuzi nzuri" I wrote "beautiful threads", but it was marked wrong, and the correct answer was given as "nice threads".

May 9, 2017

Howard

And, of course, "nice threads" is slang for "beautiful clothes."

September 8, 2017

AGreatUserName

At least in English ... I think in Swahili you'd use mavazi instead of nyuzi, although I wouldn't be surprised if it did turn out that people also said nyuzi ...

December 5, 2017

Rasla143

you also learn swedish ?

December 18, 2017

malaikapuffer

Your answer should have been marked correct. -zuri can mean beautiful or good or similar things.

June 15, 2017

leighforbes

Thanks. I'll report it next time.

June 17, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.