1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Seguono il loro fratello."

"Seguono il loro fratello."

Translation:They follow their brother.

March 2, 2013

10 Comments


DeniBeeZ

Why do I have to use the definite article in this sentence? Could somebody explain it to me?


lexm

As always there is an exception ...mio, tuo, suo, nostro, and vostro.. do not have the definite article in the singular. Loro is the exception and takes the article, so il loro fratello is correct http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm (about halfway down)


alee0810

great explanation; thank you!


coloraday

EDIT: Read lexm's comment. :-)


Smaialy

Because "loro" is possessive, I think.


richardlot

I know this a free app, but it would be nice if the voice was more clear. I miss a lot of these because i cant understand her...


RobertJakob

Try using headphones if you don't. It gets much better then.


CatherineK153278

I have tried headphones and find it makes no difference. Some sounds are just to quiet to hear.


ccourter

I played the voice, and it still got marked incorrect


Roseanna223913

An awful lot of creepy phrases in Italian. Just saying

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.