"Seguono il loro fratello."

Translation:They follow their brother.

March 2, 2013

10 Comments


DeniBeeZ

Why do I have to use the definite article in this sentence? Could somebody explain it to me?

March 2, 2013

lexm

As always there is an exception ...mio, tuo, suo, nostro, and vostro.. do not have the definite article in the singular. Loro is the exception and takes the article, so il loro fratello is correct http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm (about halfway down)

July 19, 2013

alee0810

great explanation; thank you!

July 28, 2013

coloraday

EDIT: Read lexm's comment. :-)

July 18, 2013

Smaialy

Because "loro" is possessive, I think.

April 30, 2013

marziotta

I think it shouldn't be mandatory to use the article. Anyway, with "il" it sounds better, I cannot explain you why. If you have more examples you don't understand, please list them and ask me again, we will try to find reasons behind what is more common in Italian.

Report it, anyway, without "il" is as correct as with it.

March 2, 2013

richardlot

I know this a free app, but it would be nice if the voice was more clear. I miss a lot of these because i cant understand her...

February 27, 2014

RobertJakob

Try using headphones if you don't. It gets much better then.

July 21, 2014

CatherineK153278

I have tried headphones and find it makes no difference. Some sounds are just to quiet to hear.

May 23, 2018

ccourter

I played the voice, and it still got marked incorrect

May 2, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.