1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wao ni wageni wapya."

"Wao ni wageni wapya."

Translation:They are new guests.

May 9, 2017

6 Comments


Dax907788

The dictionary app that I use gives an exemple where -pya refers to people: "wizara imesema imeipiga marufuku shule hiyo kuandikisha wanafunzi WAPYA wa kidato cha kwanza mwaka ujao [English Example] the ministry said that it has banned that school from registering NEW students in form one next year"


panglossa

Further practice:

  • Mimi ni mgeni mpya. - I am a new guest.
  • Wewe ni mgeni mpya. - You are a new guest.
  • Yeye ni mgeni mpya. - He/She is a new guest.
  • Sisi ni wageni wapya. - We are new guests.
  • Ninyi ni wageni wapya. - You are new guests.
  • Wao ni wageni wapya. - They are new guests.

  • Mimi si mgeni mpya. - I am not a new guest.

  • Wewe si mgeni mpya. - You are not a new guest.
  • Yeye si mgeni mpya. - He/She not is a new guest.
  • Sisi si wageni wapya. - We are not new guests.
  • Ninyi si wageni wapya. - You are not new guests.
  • Wao si wageni wapya. - They are not new guests.

Gzeebzee

I was told -pya should not be used in some context where we would use new in English. An example I was given was "watoto wapya" I was told that does not sound right in swahili. And that -pya is for objects like shoes or clothes or cars and that babies and people should not be refered to as -pya/new. So this sentance is interesting to me - can someone advise?


Dax907788

Possibly in a context where "new" in english stands for "new born" a different expression is used in swahili.


jo_bleuel

I probably should already know that: Why am I using WAO instead of WANA?


DavidHayes234409

In English guest can be plural or singular without the s on it. Kind of like deer can be used singular or plural. THEY also shows that guest is plural.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.