"Wao ni wageni wapya."

Translation:They are new guests.

May 9, 2017

3 Comments


Dax907788

The dictionary app that I use gives an exemple where -pya refers to people: "wizara imesema imeipiga marufuku shule hiyo kuandikisha wanafunzi WAPYA wa kidato cha kwanza mwaka ujao [English Example] the ministry said that it has banned that school from registering NEW students in form one next year"

February 10, 2018

Gzeebzee

I was told -pya should not be used in some context where we would use new in English. An example I was given was "watoto wapya" I was told that does not sound right in swahili. And that -pya is for objects like shoes or clothes or cars and that babies and people should not be refered to as -pya/new. So this sentance is interesting to me - can someone advise?

May 9, 2017

Dax907788

Possibly in a context where "new" in english stands for "new born" a different expression is used in swahili.

February 10, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.