Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu îmi cumpăr haine."

Translation:I buy myself clothes.

1 year ago

8 Comments


crbratu
crbratu

I buy clothes for myself

1 year ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

I wanted to write that but there was no "for" provided. Reported it on 8/13/2018.

1 month ago

thelastardit
thelastardit

Is it common to say "eu imi cumpar haine" or "Eu cumpar haine". They kinda of mean the same thing though.

5 months ago

Bert996208

Does this mean "I buy clothes for myself"? Or "I buy clothes myself" like i can buy myself (for example: my mom doesn't buy them anymore)? I buy myself clothes sounds weird to me...

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

The meaning in romanian is that I buy clothes that I intend to wear (myself) = I buy clothes for myself. Translating "I buy clothes myself would be "Eu îmi cumpăr singur haine”

1 year ago

Bert996208

Thanks!

1 year ago

lcates55
lcates55

Or, I buy myself clothes.

2 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Or also "Eu însumi/însămi îmi cumpăr haine."

1 month ago