1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu îmi cumpăr haine."

"Eu îmi cumpăr haine."

Translation:I buy myself clothes.

May 9, 2017

10 Comments


crbratu

I buy clothes for myself


abcdefg-1

I wanted to write that but there was no "for" provided. Reported it on 8/13/2018.


lastskywalker3

Is it common to say "eu imi cumpar haine" or "Eu cumpar haine". They kinda of mean the same thing though.


BenYoung84

Eu cumpar haine could mean you are buying clothes for someone else.


Bert996208

Does this mean "I buy clothes for myself"? Or "I buy clothes myself" like i can buy myself (for example: my mom doesn't buy them anymore)? I buy myself clothes sounds weird to me...


crbratu

The meaning in romanian is that I buy clothes that I intend to wear (myself) = I buy clothes for myself. Translating "I buy clothes myself would be "Eu îmi cumpăr singur haine”


lcates55

Or, I buy myself clothes.


abcdefg-1

Or also "Eu însumi/însămi îmi cumpăr haine."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.