"Eu îmi cumpăr haine."

Translation:I buy myself clothes.

May 9, 2017

10 Comments


crbratu

I buy clothes for myself

May 9, 2017

Sandybell1990

I wanted to write that but there was no "for" provided. Reported it on 8/13/2018.

August 14, 2018

BenYoung84

Accepted now.

December 4, 2018

thelastaidan

Is it common to say "eu imi cumpar haine" or "Eu cumpar haine". They kinda of mean the same thing though.

April 18, 2018

BenYoung84

Eu cumpar haine could mean you are buying clothes for someone else.

December 4, 2018

Bert996208

Does this mean "I buy clothes for myself"? Or "I buy clothes myself" like i can buy myself (for example: my mom doesn't buy them anymore)? I buy myself clothes sounds weird to me...

July 11, 2017

crbratu

The meaning in romanian is that I buy clothes that I intend to wear (myself) = I buy clothes for myself. Translating "I buy clothes myself would be "Eu îmi cumpăr singur haine”

July 12, 2017

Bert996208

Thanks!

July 12, 2017

lcates55

Or, I buy myself clothes.

July 4, 2018

Sandybell1990

Or also "Eu însumi/însămi îmi cumpăr haine."

August 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.