1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Vegetables"

"Vegetables"

Translation:Mboga

May 9, 2017

6 Comments


willynam

Doesn't "maboga" also mean vegetables? Perhaps it's a difference in dialect?


AloeVery

Mboga is singular. Maboga is the plural.


rjhargrav

maboga means pumpkins. boga is pumpkin; maboga is pumpkins. mboga means vegetable or vegetables.


olavsh

I also see the use of Mbogamboga here in Tanzania.


rjhargrav

Yes. In Tanzania (in my experience) mboga means anything that accompanies chakula-- so meat and fish are both considered mboga! If you want to clarify that you mean edible plants, you say mbogamboga or mboga za majani.


VincentOostelbos

Mnemonic: Don't bogart the vegetables!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started