1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tunahitaji mfereji"

"Tunahitaji mfereji"

Translation:We need a canal

May 9, 2017

7 Comments


sirtourede

yeah this is wrong in a way. Mfereji is used to refer to a tap or a faucet, not a canal


Martina999088

My dictionary: (Awde) for mfereji 1.tap, faucet 2. Ditch 3. Trench 4. Channel 5. Canal


ngwarai

Sounds like a request to a politician during a campaign rally


Dying_Star

Speaking to the same topic. The drought in Kenya is just laying waste to the entire northern sites. And hunger too. Whomever manages to address that issue will win the Kenyan people. Starts on the 28th of May.


PeterGauli

In west (Highlands) and south east kenya (coast region) it rains enough ;).


syntyche1981

Sounds like something we say every spring when the rain starts in Missouri.


Jjjuknowwho

Mfereji means tap but i was marked wrong

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.