1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "It is fourteen minutes to si…

"It is fourteen minutes to six."

Translation:Este ora șase fără paisprezece minute.

May 9, 2017

9 Comments


MilesBetter

Is "Este ora șase fără paisprezece." also valid?


Inga89619

Duo does not accept it without minute....


LukeMadhan

What does 'fără' mean here, and what is the direct translation of this sentence?


potestasity

"fără" means "without". We express time like "It's six without fourteen minutes".


VHAZVLL

We have something similar in spanish... we literally say: It's six minus fourteen.


VHAZVLL

fără is 'Wihtout'... In this case it's just a way to say the time... something similar exist in spanish... Literally, people say with this example: It's six minus fourteen or It's six minus a quarter.


Jpasser

I believe the "minute" at the end is superfluous. Minutes are implied when giving the time like this.


Judy460607

The underlined prompts do not say the same thing as the answer. Please make the prompts match what you want in the answer!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.