"It is fourteen minutes to six."

Translation:Este ora șase fără paisprezece minute.

May 9, 2017

5 Comments


LukeMadhan

What does 'fără' mean here, and what is the direct translation of this sentence?

May 9, 2017

potestasity

"fără" means "without". We express time like "It's six without fourteen minutes".

May 9, 2017

VHAZVLL

We have something similar in spanish... we literally say: It's six minus fourteen.

June 2, 2017

VHAZVLL

fără is 'Wihtout'... In this case it's just a way to say the time... something similar exist in spanish... Literally, people say with this example: It's six minus fourteen or It's six minus a quarter.

June 2, 2017

JtnKJ

I believe the "minute" at the end is superfluous. Minutes are implied when giving the time like this.

September 25, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.