1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trinken Wein."

"Sie trinken Wein."

Translation:They drink wine.

March 18, 2014

23 Comments


diogoepron

"She is drinking wine" would be "Sie trinkt Wein", right?

May 15, 2014

SorrisoMW

Yes (see above).

May 15, 2014

jeremy.tod

Needs to be a little clearer on what they're saying. I heard trinkt.

December 26, 2014

pogthefish

I only heard trink, and normally I'd be ok because context, but since sie can be singular or plural, I'm a bit upset

March 21, 2015

MercRouge

I agree. That voice is BAD

November 6, 2015

Tbaggens

So true!

April 7, 2016

ChrisKein

When do i use She and They (Sie and Sie)? They are THE SAME WORD! How the heck should i even know????????

August 21, 2015

Bob20020

They are not the same word, in fact. The two words are Sie, and sie. The word Sie is "you" and the word sie is "she". No difference? Look for the capital letter there. "You/ Sie" has a capital letter, while "sie" does not. In speech, the only difference is context. "Sie essen" opposed to "sie isst." The context.

August 21, 2015

ChrisKein

But in this case, "Sie trinken wein" the word "Sie" is the first, making it capital. Right?

August 24, 2015

NickKouwen

Yes, but the "trinken" implies it's about more than one person.

November 8, 2015

bleurabbit7

Not necessarily. 'Sie trinken' can either mean 'they drink' (which is plural) or 'you drink' (formal you which is singular).

November 8, 2015

NoobNoobsk

Sie when used as they is spelled with capital letter (Sie) and without capital letter when used as she but here it's confusing

June 15, 2018

BrendanYou9

Exactly!

October 16, 2018

DavidKing30

So if I was asking "Do you drink wine"? Would it be said like this; "Wein trinken Du"? I have read in other articles that the objective comes first, verb second then than the person, is this true?

February 11, 2015

bleurabbit7

When asking questions, such as "Do you drink wine?", the verb comes first. "Trinkst du Wein?"

February 23, 2015

TrinaJiroux

I wrote 'Sie trinken Wein' and got it wrong. Why?

July 27, 2018

BrendanYou9

This is the same as "She is drinking wine" right? So then why is that wrong?

October 16, 2018

FAT_CAT_16339

“Sie” can mean “she” and “they”. If you want to know which “sie” they are talking about, take a look at the context. “Trinken” implies that there’s more than one person, so there you go.

November 14, 2018

RuthGalleg18

How do i know if someone tells me thos whether Sie means she or they?

December 16, 2018

FatmaChoua

Sie refers to she and they ??

January 27, 2019

diogoepron

Yes, and it can also be the formal "you", but in this case the first letter is always capitalized: "Sie".

January 28, 2019

Emeka_

Why is "they are drinking wine" wrong?

July 10, 2019

charlessom7

Wine _English Wein_German

Almost the same

August 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.