1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trinken Wein."

"Sie trinken Wein."

Translation:They drink wine.

March 18, 2014

29 Comments


diogoepron

"She is drinking wine" would be "Sie trinkt Wein", right?


SorrisoMW

Yes (see above).


jeremy.tod

Needs to be a little clearer on what they're saying. I heard trinkt.


pogthefish

I only heard trink, and normally I'd be ok because context, but since sie can be singular or plural, I'm a bit upset


MercRouge

I agree. That voice is BAD


ChrisKein

When do i use She and They (Sie and Sie)? They are THE SAME WORD! How the heck should i even know????????


Bob20020

They are not the same word, in fact. The two words are Sie, and sie. The word Sie is "you" and the word sie is "she". No difference? Look for the capital letter there. "You/ Sie" has a capital letter, while "sie" does not. In speech, the only difference is context. "Sie essen" opposed to "sie isst." The context.


ChrisKein

But in this case, "Sie trinken wein" the word "Sie" is the first, making it capital. Right?


NickKouwen

Yes, but the "trinken" implies it's about more than one person.


[deactivated user]

    Not necessarily. 'Sie trinken' can either mean 'they drink' (which is plural) or 'you drink' (formal you which is singular).


RitaKeller1

    I wondered about that too. So does that mean "She" would never be the first word in the sentence?


Sheroski

    Sie is rather "they" are not "you"


NoobNoobsk

    Sie when used as they is spelled with capital letter (Sie) and without capital letter when used as she but here it's confusing


raheelxmd

    Sie trinken = they drink (trinken is plural); sie trinkt= she drinks (trinkt is singular)


DavidKing30

    So if I was asking "Do you drink wine"? Would it be said like this; "Wein trinken Du"? I have read in other articles that the objective comes first, verb second then than the person, is this true?


    [deactivated user]

      When asking questions, such as "Do you drink wine?", the verb comes first. "Trinkst du Wein?"


TrinaJiroux

      I wrote 'Sie trinken Wein' and got it wrong. Why?


BrendanYou9

      This is the same as "She is drinking wine" right? So then why is that wrong?


jack_robins_barn

      “Sie” can mean “she” and “they”. If you want to know which “sie” they are talking about, take a look at the context. “Trinken” implies that there’s more than one person, so there you go.


RuthGalleg18

      How do i know if someone tells me thos whether Sie means she or they?


FatmaChoua

      Sie refers to she and they ??


diogoepron

      Yes, and it can also be the formal "you", but in this case the first letter is always capitalized: "Sie".


Emeka_

      Why is "they are drinking wine" wrong?


charlessom7

      Wine _English Wein_German

      Almost the same


WyattTeixeira

      I couldn't click on wine


Matthew825093

      So the answer can be 'they' -which is what duo wants. 'She' but only in the formal sense, which you dont know the context because you have 1 sentence. But really would or should be 'sie' or 'Sie' except its the first word. So you literally guessing, cool. Thanks thats makes it much clearer.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.