"I eat white rice."

Translation:Ich esse weißen Reis.

March 2, 2013

11 Comments


alexrystar

Why is it weißen and not weiß

April 28, 2015

nazelet11

Because its accusative case and 'Reis' is masculine so you would say 'Ich esse den Reis' or 'Ich esse weißen Reis'.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives look at strong inflection

October 15, 2015

JaviTR

So, if there is no article the normal word-ending rules are used (Accusative, dative...)? This is really confusing.

March 2, 2013

Hohenems
March 2, 2013

JaviTR

Thanks for your answer, I've done it, I was very confused believing that "Reis" is a neuter noun. It is "der Reis" and the accusative form has the termination (-en), strong inflection.

March 2, 2013

Hohenems

Correct! If it helps in the future, I find a lot of my questions can be answered by looking up the word (or root word) here: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/
Then, after searching for the word (and get perhaps a better understanding for it and its use), you can click on it you then choose to see it at canoo.net (you get a direct search through the site, but here is a link for canoo if you're interested: http://www.canoo.net/index_en.html ). There you can click on "word forms" and you'll see numerous tables etc... I might have made that sound more complicated than it is, but once you get the hang of it a lot of your answers can be found on your own. I find I'm more likely to remember things if I search it out on my own. Hope that helps!

March 2, 2013

kanko

Isn't it "das Reis", hence "weißes Reis" ?

April 28, 2015

nazelet11

it's 'der Reis'

October 15, 2015

kanko

You're right, thanks

October 20, 2015

StephenJohn0

It should be weiss not Weissen

May 2, 2017

DoubleLingot

weißen

March 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.