1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Sebastian speaks Romanian."

"Sebastian speaks Romanian."

Translation:Sebastian vorbește limba română.

May 9, 2017

18 Comments


darkdamosel

Sebastian Stan ;)


PhilipNikolayev

One suggested solution that Duo gives is "Sebastian vorbește română." I thought this was incorrect? How come it's not "Sebastian vorbește româna"?


sbbarrett89

That's my question too!


Carmen_Chiem

Hey! Fellow Seb Fan here! I love your name and icon.


BobbieEarl

What does "Sebastian Stan" mean? Is that a reference to something that I'm not getting? Lol


paranb

Sebastian Stan is a Romanian-American actor. He is known for playing the character of Winter Soldier/Bucky Barnes in the Marvel movies. He actually speaks Romanian in "Captain America: Civil War"!!!


Carmen_Chiem

He's much more than the Winter Soldier. Just binge his filmography and you'll be hooked.


Chantal303946

Am i the only one fed up of hearing "da" when she is meant to be saying "bea" and "copin" when she should be saying "copii"? This womans pronounciation is so weird


BobbieEarl

That's awesome, paranb! I'm going to see if i can find any other Good movies he's been in.


Carmen_Chiem

I Tonya, Destroyer, Hot Tub Time Machine, The Bronze. Some of them, like I Tonya, are actually good. Some of them are just to watch Seb act the hell out of a script. He was also in Gossip Girl, Once Upon A Time, Political Animals, and Law and Order (1 episode).


BobbieEarl

Multumesc, Stackie. I'm going to start working my way through that list.


ShadmanKib

BUNĂ! SUNT SEBASTIAN, ÎMI PARE BINE~ ;D

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.