"His cats eat the mouse."

Translation:I suoi gatti mangiano il topo.

6 years ago

46 Comments


Jonny_bees

It accepted "le sue gatte mangiano il topo" for me.

4 years ago

DeanG6

It means all of the cats are female.

4 years ago

sajeevck

why is "gatte" wrong? the gender of the cat is not specified in the english sentence

5 years ago

lilisamura

Usually when gender is not specified, you use the masculine term

4 years ago

okamouh

I think it is like "ragazzi" when you talk about a group of children and you don't know their gender, or they are a mix between the 2 genders.

5 years ago

richlegge

The gender doesn't matter.Gatto is singular, gatti is plural.

5 years ago

Lily17841

I thought the same, but I used "gatti" and it didn't work as well :/

6 months ago

415-240-9365

true that's how I remember tne ragazza/o anything else is kids/chldrn but gatta/gate/gatti gatto.. laways with the " you use the lui/lei form of the masculine/femine/... article needed..

3 years ago

semuc

i had the same problem

5 years ago

Sammy716

me too

5 years ago

parya2

But i tnink gatto is not feminin Am i right?

4 years ago

Luca.hirst

It's right now they must've changed it

4 years ago

fiona.wrobel29

This is sooooooo hard!

3 years ago

Ambod69

I'm getting confused when you need articles and why

3 years ago

Thexplorer_dora

why is it " I suoi gatti mangiano il topo" and not " i suoi gatti mangiano Io topo"?

4 years ago

franksk

Singular masculine nouns can have one of two articles, il & lo.

lo = used before words that start with a vowel, z, s + another consonant (such as sc, sv, sb, etc.), gn, and some foreign letters (such as y, x)

il = used for the rest

lo is usually contracted before words that begin with vowels (EX: lo uomo = l'uomo, lo uovo = l'uovo)

2 years ago

David598296

The definite article for "topo" is "il", because it's masculine and doesn't start with a vowel or certain consonants (haven't made it that far in the rules yet)

3 years ago

Elena18

I have to remember to think to "Topo griegio" to help me remember the word for "mouse"!!

6 years ago

pnpo

I do the same for "Topo Gigio"... is it the same mouse, right? :D

5 years ago

mackie246481

Why we have to use the "I" before suoi gatti and not just "Suoi gatti mangiano....."?

2 years ago

franksk

This is just an Italian rule. Possessives always require a matching definite article in front, unless it's one of these below cases:

1) It's for a singular family member (EX: my mom = mia mamma, your uncle = tuo zio)

  • Plural family members DO need a definite article (EX: my brothers = i miei fratelli, his aunts = le sue zie)

  • Family members DO need a definite article when they're a modified form (such as adding the suffix -in) or have an adjective (EX: my (little) niece = la mia nipotina, my future wife = la mia futura moglie)

2) Some special cases where the possessive comes after the noun (EX: my house = casa mia, your fault = colpa tua)

If anyone knows of any more cases feel free to add

2 years ago

ZorroZ7

I hope theres enough topo to go around!

2 years ago

DamianoVal3

Hopefully its a big topo, lol

7 months ago

elliotsprettyrad

Okay so far i'm seeing that when

Object is male: Suo

Object is female: Sua

Object is plural: Suoi

Am I correct in this?

1 year ago

Gita-ji

Only when object is plural masculine do you use Suoi.

If object is plural feminine you use Sue Note: ALL the objects must be feminine. If of mixed gender, use Suoi.

7 months ago

LeiniTa

It is strenge - when I write GATTE - wrong, the answer is GATTI. Then I write GATTI - answer GATTE.

1 year ago

MaMyriah

The gender doesn't matter. Gatto is singular, gatti is plural.

5 months ago

AbbyHarris5

The ending of the form of his/hers is determined by the ending of the subject ...gatti ends in I so it is I suoi which are both i's like gatti

3 years ago

EleaI

Why can't it be "I gatti suoi mangiano il topo"?

3 years ago

venana

I thought word order wasn't this strict in Italian. I wrote "gatti suoi" and was told it must be "suoi gatti". True, or just another duolingo oversight?

2 years ago

franksk

Only some words can have the possessor after the noun, but these are only exceptions and cannot be used for every Italian noun.

Examples:

We're at my house = Siamo a casa mia

It's not my fault = Non รจ colpa mia

But, words like gatto/gatti can NOT do this.

His cat eats the mouse = Il suo gatto mangia il topo

His cats eat the mouse = I suoi gatti mangiano il topo

2 years ago

Sikeryali

Le sue gatte mangiano il topo. Is perfectly fine.

2 months ago

NancyDaRos

SheilaCy cats are plural so "loro mangiano " I think is the correct translation

2 years ago

punderwd

Is DL short staffed? I put "I suoi gatti mangiano il topo" and was marked wrong.

1 year ago

Jae633849

Quello povero topolino!

1 year ago

falkdav

Why "I loro gatti mangiano il topo" is wrong?

7 months ago

Muttley71

Because 'his' can only refer to one single male whereas loro refers to a group of people/things.
'his/her/its--> suo/sua/suoi/sue
'their' -> loro

7 months ago

bourhan16

i think i wrote the write ansewer

5 months ago

Jesse608087

Now im wrong, the last time the word toppo had two p's

8 months ago

Pavle868956

I just forgot the stupid letter I and it didnt count

2 months ago

jay0330

Just try not to get Topo confused with Topa when you're in Italy...

5 years ago

pipcunningham

Why?

4 years ago

larenmound

Well now, I left the cat out altogether :-)

3 years ago

Margerita361954

What is wrong with this?

1 year ago

SheilaCy

eat is present tense so my answer mangia was correct. Mangiano translates to ate.

2 years ago

Muttley71

I'm afraid this is incorrect.
This is the conjugation of mangiare:
io mangio
tu mangi
lei/lei mangia
noi mangiamo
voi mangiate
essi/esse/loro mangiano

8 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.