"If I am stressful, I cannot do anything."

Translation:Nếu tôi căng thẳng, tôi không thể làm bất kỳ cái gì.

May 9, 2017

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

Melody423394

Nó phửc tạp.

Stressful refers to the cause/stressor. Stressed refers what the person exposed to a stressor feels.

Words using the root word “stress” can be confusing. In 1936, Selye, a medical researcher, described what is now called stress—the biological responses (effect) seen after exposure to a harmful agent (cause). Initially, the word “stress” was used for both the agent and the response. In 1975, Selye proposed calling the agent “stressor” and the response “stress.” Not all dictionaries and researchers have adopted Selye’s terms. This can explain the confusion about the use and meaning of “stressful.”

For more information, but not guanteed to make it any clearer), see: https://www.thefreedictionary.com/stress (noun definition 6) https://www.thefreedictionary.com/stressor https://www.thefreedictionary.com/stressful

March 21, 2019

DanhLe1

nếu tôi căng thẳng, tôi không thể làm bất cứ gì

May 9, 2017

brendan251715

I agree with the above statement. 'Stressful' is an active adjective. It refers to the agent causing stress. 'Stressed' is a passive adjective. It refers to subject that is experiencing the stress. The English in this case is incorrect. 'I feel stressed' is correct.

September 5, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.