"His eyes"

Translation:Ei lygaid o

May 9, 2017

6 Comments


IanGordon12

There appears to be some inconsistency about whether this translation is correct. Here I was marked wrong for not including "Ei lygaid" as a translation of "His eyes". In another question I was marked wrong for putting "Glas yw ei lygaid" rather than "Glas yw ei lygaid e" as a translation of "His eyes are blue".

May 9, 2017

ibisc

The question that you refer to has now been corrected - the second pronoun is now optional in that pattern.

May 9, 2017

EllisVaughan

Both "Ei lygaid" and "Ei lygaid e/o" are accepted in the database for this sentence. The "Ei lygaid" part is mandatory and the "e/o" is optional, but adds emphasis.

May 9, 2017

IanGordon12

And clarity as to the gender of the owner of whatever it is being discussed. If it happens again, I'll screenshot it.

May 9, 2017

EllisVaughan

The "e/o" doesn't add any extra infomation as to who the posessor is as it is clear from the mutation here. i.e "Her eyes" would be "Ei llygaid".

May 9, 2017

IanGordon12

What I meant was that, depending on what is being owned, adding the following pronoun can sometimes be needed to clarify the gender of the owner. I agree that in this specific case it is clear. As it would be if we were talking about cats or cars, for example.

May 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.