1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie haben Wein."

"Sie haben Wein."

Translation:They have wine.

March 18, 2014

23 Comments


VinothB

"They are having wine" is it correct

March 18, 2014

gorn61

That's a valid English translation of this, yes.

March 18, 2014

AdityaGhanekar

Thanks, but then why it is marked as wrong?

July 21, 2014

Andrewsad1

"They have wine" and "They're having wine" mean different things when you translate them. "Sie haben Wein" means they have it, like in a basket or something. "Sie trinken Wein" would mean they're drinking it.

August 30, 2014

Akhyaa

Sie is they or she... confused... sometime you say its she n sometimes they

March 8, 2016

Andrewsad1

The hint is the n in haben. Because haben is plural, we're using the "they" form of Sie.

April 5, 2016

Andrew56429

Thank you for clearing that up. I was confused.

July 12, 2016

haydee14p

Thanks for the clarity

May 11, 2017

Anorkor_

Look at the verb which comes after. The one which means she usually ends with 'st' and the one which means they usually ends with 'en'

September 27, 2016

IrvLooby

Could this be construed as the formal "you"?

April 21, 2014

chtfn

I guess so, as we can not tell which one it is when it starts a sentence. "You have wine" and "you are having wine" should be right too.

July 1, 2014

ghaith.

"Wir" is it we or they?

June 7, 2015

Andrewsad1

Wir is we. Sie is they.

June 8, 2015

lsk16

Does this mean that in German, it cant tell the difference between 'they are having wine' and 'they have wine' ? The former is as in they are drinking wine together while the latter is they possess wine

January 25, 2016

Andrewsad1

It's my understanding that if the group if drinking, the sentence will include that information. Otherwise, it just means that possess wine.

April 5, 2016

davisumana

They have wine. Sie-they. Haben-have. Wein-wine.

April 5, 2016

Andrewsad1

Sie could be they OR she. The reason we're using "they" is because haben is plural

April 5, 2016

kinzy2604

Sie habt wein would mean "she has wine"??

July 18, 2017

mizinamo

Close: sie hat.

habt is the form for ihr (you, plural, informal).

July 19, 2017

viktorija.lulaka

She have wine in incorect. Why?

August 27, 2015

nob2451

Sie hat Wein means She have wine Sie haben Wein means They have wine. Sie is like "you" in english. Can be you as an individual, or you as more than one person. Just it's in 3rd person not in 2nd. The affix of the verb tells you which it is.

September 22, 2015

mariamelba12

How can i differanciate between sie which means she and sie which means they

June 28, 2016

Daleen735952

Read the replies above. They explain it nicely.

March 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.