1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie haben Wein."

"Sie haben Wein."

Translation:They have wine.

March 18, 2014

26 Comments


VinothB

"They are having wine" is it correct


gorn61

That's a valid English translation of this, yes.


AdityaGhanekar

Thanks, but then why it is marked as wrong?


Andrewsad1

"They have wine" and "They're having wine" mean different things when you translate them. "Sie haben Wein" means they have it, like in a basket or something. "Sie trinken Wein" would mean they're drinking it.


Akhyaa

Sie is they or she... confused... sometime you say its she n sometimes they


Andrewsad1

The hint is the n in haben. Because haben is plural, we're using the "they" form of Sie.


Andrew56429

Thank you for clearing that up. I was confused.


haydee14p

Thanks for the clarity


Anorkor_

Look at the verb which comes after. The one which means she usually ends with 'st' and the one which means they usually ends with 'en'


IrvLooby

Could this be construed as the formal "you"?


chtfn

I guess so, as we can not tell which one it is when it starts a sentence. "You have wine" and "you are having wine" should be right too.


ghaith.

"Wir" is it we or they?


Andrewsad1

Wir is we. Sie is they.


lsk16

Does this mean that in German, it cant tell the difference between 'they are having wine' and 'they have wine' ? The former is as in they are drinking wine together while the latter is they possess wine


Andrewsad1

It's my understanding that if the group if drinking, the sentence will include that information. Otherwise, it just means that possess wine.


davisumana

They have wine. Sie-they. Haben-have. Wein-wine.


Andrewsad1

Sie could be they OR she. The reason we're using "they" is because haben is plural


kinzy2604

Sie habt wein would mean "she has wine"??


mizinamo

Close: sie hat.

habt is the form for ihr (you, plural, informal).


viktorija.lulaka

She have wine in incorect. Why?


nob2451

Sie hat Wein means She have wine Sie haben Wein means They have wine. Sie is like "you" in english. Can be you as an individual, or you as more than one person. Just it's in 3rd person not in 2nd. The affix of the verb tells you which it is.


mariamelba12

How can i differanciate between sie which means she and sie which means they


Daleen735952

Read the replies above. They explain it nicely.


Spencer146864

It should be excepted if you accidentally do a minor spelling error


mizinamo

If a minor spelling error (e.g. one letter is wrong or missing) results in something that is not a word, then it's generally accepted with a typo warning. For example, if you write "errpr" instead of "error" -- since "errpr" is not a word, it's considered a typo for "error".

But if you write, say, "excepted" instead of "accepted", that would be rejected because "excepted" is a real word -- just not the correct one in that sentence.

In the end, though, it's you who are responsible for what the sentence says when you press Submit -- double-check your answers to catch spelling errors before submitting them.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.