1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I nostri gatti non bevono ac…

"I nostri gatti non bevono acqua."

Translation:Our cats do not drink water.

March 2, 2013

83 Comments


Elena18

Interesting....I wonder what they drink? :) Forse birra?


Rosadowney

they must be the weirdest cats on earth and parched


Rosadowney

i mean who does not drink WATER!!!


RSvanKeuren

All cats drink water. Adult cats do not drink milk. This sentence is false. DL should remove it.


AhmedOrban

HAHAHAHAHHAHAHA


RSvanKeuren

I gatti adulti non bevono latte. Milk makes adult cats sick.


SavvyCL

They are alien cats. They drink cement.


anzobanzo

I was drinking water whilst reading this. Big mistake!


zenito

they don't drink water, only single malt whisky


ronduolingo

Hagrid will take care of them.


cedarfall

yasss another harry potter fan


Prof_T_Entee

And beer. Always beer.


kayla989771

Pretty sure thats a referebce from harry potter and the goblet of fire


jesedmoga

Are... are they ok?


anthonydnk

Russian cats?? :D


chacham2

I imagine an upper class lady saying this with her nose upturned.


notjillian

"Our cats don't drink water. We don't believe in that."


idanlipin

You really should take them to the vet


a-muktar

They must be hydrophobic.


thohan99

They're hydroponic. Like tomatoes.


Hopejt

Only champagne, darling ;)


Lunari9

P l e a se tell me they don't drink oil...


apricotdaydream

I can't wait to turn 18 and be able to drink! After so many years of eating, I'm parched. Ive heard very good things about water


VipulKapoo

Luxury cats. Feed em milk only. Full organic please


GraceShepherd01

Look out for some dead cats then


BunAteMyHomework

They drink diet cokes.


TeresaandR709882

Why do the fish drink water and the cats dont?


Kgm_7

Well I guess your cats are not healthy...


TheGandalf

Hehe, forse i gatti bevono succo, o forse birra o zuppa? ;)


ksztopciowna

I have a question about this sentance - why do we use acqua, not l'acqua?


Asharii

This sentence is saying that the cats in question do not drink any water at all. If this sentence used "l'acqua" it would imply that the cats drink some other water (Think having a specific dish that they don't drink from that the water is contained in, but would drink from some other dish)


Contrum

"Bevo acqua" is "I drink water"

"Bevo l'acqua" is "I drink the water

Hope that helps.


kieroid

doesn't really help me because my understanding was that "bevono l'acqua" is very often translated as "they drink water"...as a matter of fact, here at duolingo if my memory serves me correctly, I have gotten several questions wrong by not including some form of article(l', il, etc.) even when the translation they are asking for in English includes no article


Contrum

Hmm. I'm not really getting that problem, so I can't help you, sorry. If that does happen maybe report it as an error? Could just be a mistake in the course-making process.


kieroid

no biggy...I really don't have a problem with it, because my answers are almost always accepted without the article. I suppose if I get to a point where I am somehow getting translations wrong because of it I will learn whatever rule there is about it at that point. :)


kayla989771

Because l'acqua is the water and acqua is just water


Supersteph1470

We don't need the "the" in this sentence only when you need it you do


I-AM-THE-STAR

Which cats in the earth don't drink water,can someone explain please??!!


CJMacbeth

... but they do eat tesseracts


Andrea376088

Why don't is a mistake?


VeraVera69

I wrote "our cat does not drink water". I don't understand why mine is wrong either.


Blu_Rae

Duo just doesn't understand other animals, does he.......?


Gavin845782

don't and do not are the same no?


ThomasFost933800

Don't is just a contraction of do not, they're exactly the same in english, so you can't distinguish when translating with Italian.


Sofia6200

How are they still alive...


Lillibel06

Then your cats dead


George75202375

dehydration incoming


FrancescaP841949

Miss the article lol "i nostri gatti non bevono L'acqua"


JamesAndre165927

I was marked wrong for 'l' acqua'. Is giving it a 'l' incorrect? Cheers on behalf of discerning animals everywhere.


Virus701551

I confused: what is the difference between "do not drink" and "don't drink"? Duolingo told me" it is mistake".


Piotr139789

Weird flex but ok.


sai.tama__

Your cats are probably dead.


Maksimiliy2

cat is feminino, why it is ,, i nostri gatti'', and not ,,le nostre gatte'' ?


LyndaB82

I hate these cartoon characters


Queso17

I wonder how long these cats lived


Marianazxc

you need to clean their bowl! give them fresh water.


kerrimorey

I misshit a letter, I'm wrong immediately!!!!


Candie_Puffs

How dehydrated are they then???


SarahArnoldTPS

They must get thirsty...


Lycrei

Our cats don't drink water, they drink limoncello.They are fancy cats.


eduardoz13

Then what do they drink? birra?


WhoaDazzle

Our cats do not live.


lordofrivendell

Bevano la birra. E molto bene. ;-)


lordofrivendell

How are they still alive?


taylork2882

All animals have to drink water to live


annamere

Ours didn't either till we got them a fountain!


BitsyGlowingAJ

This is kinda impossible. There's water in everything..


OzzyGV

What does " forse" mean?


chthonicGenesis

force

con forse -> with force


chthonicGenesis

Well in that case, they are most likely dead.

Or maybe just drunk 24/7 with very unhealthy blood alcohol levels. dear lord imagine cats constantly drinking vodka and living

Oh yeah also, Duo talks about cats a lot. I'm getting flashbacks to when it said "I am yours" Duo are you lonely?


sinasohil2

My answer is correct (il nostri gatti non bevono acqua)


slyspectre

Il is singular masculine, and nostri gatti are plural. It should be I nostri gatti

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.