1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I nostri gatti non bevono ac…

"I nostri gatti non bevono acqua."

Translation:Our cats do not drink water.

March 2, 2013

48 Comments


Elena18

Interesting....I wonder what they drink? :) Forse birra?


Rosadowney

they must be the weirdest cats on earth and parched


Rosadowney

i mean who does not drink WATER!!!


RSvanKeure

I gatti adulti non bevono latte. Milk makes adult cats sick.


SavvyCL

They are alien cats. They drink cement.


anzobanzo

I was drinking water whilst reading this. Big mistake!


zenito

they don't drink water, only single malt whisky


ronduolingo

Hagrid will take care of them.


cedarfall

yasss another harry potter fan


Prof_T_Entee

And beer. Always beer.


jesedmoga

Are... are they ok?


anthonydnk

Russian cats?? :D


chacham2

I imagine an upper class lady saying this with her nose upturned.


notjillian

"Our cats don't drink water. We don't believe in that."


idanlipin

You really should take them to the vet


a-muktar

They must be hydrophobic.


thohan99

They're hydroponic. Like tomatoes.


Hopejt

Only champagne, darling ;)


apricotdaydream

I can't wait to turn 18 and be able to drink! After so many years of eating, I'm parched. Ive heard very good things about water


Lunari9

P l e a se tell me they don't drink oil...


VipulKapoo

Luxury cats. Feed em milk only. Full organic please


Kgm_7

Well I guess your cats are not healthy...


GraceShepherd01

Look out for some dead cats then


BunAteMyHomework

They drink diet cokes.


TeresaandR709882

Why do the fish drink water and the cats dont?


TheGandalf

Hehe, forse i gatti bevono succo, o forse birra o zuppa? ;)


I-AM-THE-STAR

Which cats in the earth don't drink water,can someone explain please??!!


George75202375

dehydration incoming


Blu_Rae

Duo just doesn't understand other animals, does he.......?


ksztopciowna

I have a question about this sentance - why do we use acqua, not l'acqua?


Asharii

This sentence is saying that the cats in question do not drink any water at all. If this sentence used "l'acqua" it would imply that the cats drink some other water (Think having a specific dish that they don't drink from that the water is contained in, but would drink from some other dish)


Contrum

"Bevo acqua" is "I drink water"

"Bevo l'acqua" is "I drink the water

Hope that helps.


kieroid

doesn't really help me because my understanding was that "bevono l'acqua" is very often translated as "they drink water"...as a matter of fact, here at duolingo if my memory serves me correctly, I have gotten several questions wrong by not including some form of article(l', il, etc.) even when the translation they are asking for in English includes no article


Contrum

Hmm. I'm not really getting that problem, so I can't help you, sorry. If that does happen maybe report it as an error? Could just be a mistake in the course-making process.


enilevkay

This is what your cats want you to believe in order to get booze. I'm sure they do drink water when you're not looking.


CJMacbeth

... but they do eat tesseracts


FrancescaP841949

Miss the article lol "i nostri gatti non bevono L'acqua"


JamesAndre165927

I was marked wrong for 'l' acqua'. Is giving it a 'l' incorrect? Cheers on behalf of discerning animals everywhere.


Virus701551

I confused: what is the difference between "do not drink" and "don't drink"? Duolingo told me" it is mistake".


Andrea376088

Why don't is a mistake?


kerrimorey

I misshit a letter, I'm wrong immediately!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.