"I nostri gatti non bevono acqua."

Translation:Our cats do not drink water.

March 2, 2013

40 Comments


Elena18

Interesting....I wonder what they drink? :) Forse birra?

March 2, 2013

Rosadowney

they must be the weirdest cats on earth and parched

February 12, 2015

Rosadowney

i mean who does not drink WATER!!!

February 12, 2015

Yaya464450

Loro bevono latte

January 15, 2016

RSvanKeure

I gatti adulti non bevono latte. Milk makes adult cats sick.

March 15, 2017

SavvyCL

They are alien cats. They drink cement.

July 6, 2013

anzobanzo

I was drinking water whilst reading this. Big mistake!

March 8, 2016

zenito

they don't drink water, only single malt whisky

December 2, 2013

ronduolingo

Hagrid will take care of them.

August 17, 2015

cedarfall

yasss another harry potter fan

October 8, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

And beer. Always beer.

February 11, 2015

anthonydnk

Russian cats?? :D

August 16, 2013

Prof_T_Entee

More like Irish.

February 11, 2015

thohan99

Australian.

November 17, 2015

ShrekB.Benson666

czeckoslovakian

January 24, 2019

jesedmoga

Are... are they ok?

November 7, 2014

chacham2

I imagine an upper class lady saying this with her nose upturned.

February 20, 2015

Jill_the_cat

"Our cats don't drink water. We don't believe in that."

April 2, 2018

idanlipin

You really should take them to the vet

June 2, 2014

a-muktar

They must be hydrophobic.

October 3, 2014

thohan99

They're hydroponic. Like tomatoes.

November 17, 2015

PawlaMarie

Poor kitties!

February 8, 2014

SpeakHope

Only champagne, darling ;)

October 16, 2015

Jaylanlikescats

I can't wait to turn 18 and be able to drink! After so many years of eating, I'm parched. Ive heard very good things about water

April 4, 2016

Kgm_7

Well I guess your cats are not healthy...

July 5, 2014

VipulKapoo

Luxury cats. Feed em milk only. Full organic please

February 1, 2015

TheGandalf

Hehe, forse i gatti bevono succo, o forse birra o zuppa? ;)

March 20, 2013

GraceShepherd01

Look out for some dead cats then

January 18, 2018

TeresaandR709882

Why do the fish drink water and the cats dont?

May 19, 2018

Lunari9

P l e a se tell me they don't drink oil...

August 1, 2018

ElizabethVan

forse latte! (:

July 10, 2013

BunAteMyHomework

They drink diet cokes.

January 23, 2018

ksztopciowna

I have a question about this sentance - why do we use acqua, not l'acqua?

March 25, 2014

Asharii

This sentence is saying that the cats in question do not drink any water at all. If this sentence used "l'acqua" it would imply that the cats drink some other water (Think having a specific dish that they don't drink from that the water is contained in, but would drink from some other dish)

January 2, 2015

Contrum

"Bevo acqua" is "I drink water"

"Bevo l'acqua" is "I drink the water

Hope that helps.

August 1, 2014

kieroid

doesn't really help me because my understanding was that "bevono l'acqua" is very often translated as "they drink water"...as a matter of fact, here at duolingo if my memory serves me correctly, I have gotten several questions wrong by not including some form of article(l', il, etc.) even when the translation they are asking for in English includes no article

August 4, 2014

Contrum

Hmm. I'm not really getting that problem, so I can't help you, sorry. If that does happen maybe report it as an error? Could just be a mistake in the course-making process.

August 4, 2014

ShrekB.Benson666

I'm pretty sure that italian is like spanish where definite articles can be used to make general statements about the nature of a thing

January 24, 2019

Contrum

Nor do I.

August 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.