"I nostri gatti non bevono acqua."

Translation:Our cats do not drink water.

March 2, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elena18

Interesting....I wonder what they drink? :) Forse birra?


Rosadowney

they must be the weirdest cats on earth and parched


Rosadowney

i mean who does not drink WATER!!!


SavvyCL

They are alien cats. They drink cement.


anzobanzo

I was drinking water whilst reading this. Big mistake!


zenito

they don't drink water, only single malt whisky


ronduolingo

Hagrid will take care of them.


cedarfall

yasss another harry potter fan


Prof_T_Entee

And beer. Always beer.


_.8Kayla8._

Pretty sure thats a referebce from harry potter and the goblet of fire


jesedmoga

Are... are they ok?


chacham2

I imagine an upper class lady saying this with her nose upturned.


notjillian

"Our cats don't drink water. We don't believe in that."


anthonydnk

Russian cats?? :D


idanlipin

You really should take them to the vet


Hopejt

Only champagne, darling ;)


a-muktar

They must be hydrophobic.


thohan99

They're hydroponic. Like tomatoes.


Lunari9

P l e a se tell me they don't drink oil...


apricotdaydream

I can't wait to turn 18 and be able to drink! After so many years of eating, I'm parched. Ive heard very good things about water


BunAteMyHomework

They drink diet cokes.


VipulKapoo

Luxury cats. Feed em milk only. Full organic please


GraceShepherd01

Look out for some dead cats then


TeresaandR709882

Why do the fish drink water and the cats dont?


ksztopciowna

I have a question about this sentance - why do we use acqua, not l'acqua?


Asharii

This sentence is saying that the cats in question do not drink any water at all. If this sentence used "l'acqua" it would imply that the cats drink some other water (Think having a specific dish that they don't drink from that the water is contained in, but would drink from some other dish)


chambln

"Bevo acqua" is "I drink water"

"Bevo l'acqua" is "I drink the water

Hope that helps.


kieroid

doesn't really help me because my understanding was that "bevono l'acqua" is very often translated as "they drink water"...as a matter of fact, here at duolingo if my memory serves me correctly, I have gotten several questions wrong by not including some form of article(l', il, etc.) even when the translation they are asking for in English includes no article


Hmowry

I don't know if this is the same, but here's what a moderator posted on a different question: when any attribute (possessive included) is alone in predicate position (the form "A is B") the article can be omitted. This sentence is A B, so the l' isn't needed? I see this post is really old, but maybe it'll help someone else.


Kgm_7

Well I guess your cats are not healthy...


TheGandalf

Hehe, forse i gatti bevono succo, o forse birra o zuppa? ;)


gavin_otter

don't and do not are the same no?


TFST39

Don't is just a contraction of do not, they're exactly the same in english, so you can't distinguish when translating with Italian.


Sofia6200

How are they still alive...


LyndaB82

I hate these cartoon characters


RutaSli

Who else came here for comments?


Karly1961

Something I find difficult is that many of the sentences do not make sense, which actually hampers my learning process. Even if more difficult I would prefer a dialogue that us believable e.g. i gatti non bevano vino

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.