1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Có nhiều cá nhân nhưng chỉ m…

" nhiều nhân nhưng chỉ một thế giới."

Translation:There are many individuals but only one world.

May 9, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

JustinDao

Should this be "There are many people but only one world"?

May 9, 2017

Huy_Ngo

The word "cá nhân" focus on the individuality, so I guess not.

May 9, 2017

LiKenun

Cá nhân ← 個人 → 개인

The same term means private individual in Chinese and Korean. Hence, the focus on the individual.

December 7, 2017

TehVanarch

Individuals.

May 10, 2017

Cathy224317

"There are many persons" is an accepted translation. Therefore, as the plural of person can be either persons or people, then "there are many people" should also be accepted There is some contention over the correct usage of the plural form of person. Generally, most people use the word "people", when speaking of more than one person: the word "persons" is usually only used in a formal manner, such as in legal or literary settings. "People" is generally the preferred plural of "person", but some persons believe there are certain contexts (particularly where there is a specified number of people/persons) where "persons" should be used. However, "persons" is not the generally used plural of person. The New York Times Manual of Style and Usage, for example, states to "use people as the plural of person", while still acknowledging the legitimacy of "persons". Therefore, as "many persons" is an accepted translation, then "many people" should be, also. As "people" is the most commonly used plural of person, it is probably a better translation than the accepted "persons".

October 20, 2017

JCMcGee

Anyone understand the etymology of cá nhân? Why does it sound like a type of fish?

December 27, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.