"Mi piace come sorridi."

Translation:I like how you smile.

March 18, 2014

49 Comments


cathandrius

this is a lot better than anything in the flirting section.

August 28, 2014

Kelirya

I totally agree, this kind of sentences must be in that section!

November 21, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I agree. They should be.

March 18, 2015

Sathyu

Maybe duo is just saving all the good lines for itself to use, and giving us only the cheesy ones! Sabotaging our flirting game!

June 11, 2017

DonPeele

"I like the way you smile"should also be OK

March 18, 2014

TheLotanos

Duo accept it now :) Thanks Duolingo! (23/7/14)

July 23, 2014

Frenchy90210

I said 'it pleases me to see you smile'... Maybe it was too literal (was marked wrong).

June 29, 2017

Libellule808

No. Keep it simple. "Come" means "how," not "the way." Otherwise, you would say "il modo in cui."

September 7, 2017

naomileelavathi

I like how you smile too, Duo!

May 29, 2014

Turtlerider

That's what I tell my girlfriend every single day.

June 9, 2014

PanosM

<3

July 19, 2014

arEf.theBest

wow duolingo is so sensational i am falling in love with it LOL

September 8, 2014

NRizel

I like the way you smile is more well sounded for me

November 15, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

I guess you mean it "sounds better" to you.

March 18, 2015

heidi4793

so should "it pleases me when you smile"

May 13, 2014

kenan820

As an American English speaker, this wording is fine. However, it's a more archaic way to say something. Nowadays, if I heard that, I would associate it more with someone who is in a position of unhealthy dominance, like a kidnapper, pedophile, etc. So... a little creepy. 8o

November 8, 2014

Johndilio

I definitely agree with you.

March 7, 2015

Maggie314

Haha, yes, I agree.

February 5, 2017

mark6w

That is a different statement and subject to a different interpretation than the original translation.

March 17, 2015

barb7

I like your smile should be accepted

September 3, 2014

Johndilio

No, because your sentence talks about a noun and Duo's is about someone smiling. Your sentence in italian is MI PIACE IL TUO SORRISO.

March 7, 2015

Doug581096

I thoroughly agree, I used that phrase and was surprised it was not accepted

April 2, 2016

Maggie314

I agree. I think this is much more common in English than "I like the way you smile." I don't think I've ever heard anyone say it like that.

February 5, 2017

geniuz24

Definitely using this sentence when I get to Rome

April 24, 2015

Donna_Diana

Turtlerider, that's so nice!! :)

November 12, 2014

NerdyEleanor

:) Best sentence ever!

March 8, 2015

teva.ritsc

Where is "your" in this sentence? This question confuses me.

June 6, 2015

geniuz24

"Your". is within the word sorridi. for example you can say "scrivi" which means you write or "Tu scrivi" both are correct

June 7, 2015

dfjacobs

Should "you smile" be in the subjunctive?

November 15, 2015

aysiamilaan

How to pick up le ragazze 101

August 5, 2016

Ella_Wren

:D

December 9, 2016

Topaz_Blue

Aww, I'm feeling the love on this discussion thread ^_^

December 12, 2016

RoinujNosde

"I know... but let's just be friends, ok?"

May 2, 2017

bukky903722

Is it alright to write Piace come sorridi,instead Is the "MI" really needed

October 3, 2017

Chel451498

Mi piace = I like (or is pleasing to me). I'm guessing if you used only 'piace' that would be saying 'it likes'...??

October 29, 2018

mark6w

It depends upon the object, but for masculine "it", it would be "gli piace", feminine would be "le piace". An english equivalent would be something like: The dog wags it's tail at my friend. It likes my friend. This would be "Gli piace la mia amica". If you used just "piace la mia amica", that would translate to "likes my friend". It doesn't make sense.

October 30, 2018

MimoKing

Awee this is so cute

July 4, 2018

Victoria1945

Duo is such a boyfriend. Flirting with me one day, and telling me im spending too much time with other apps another day.

February 17, 2019

smallchildlord

you so ❤❤❤❤❤❤ precious when you smile

April 11, 2019

Inessabiduria

So cute!!

June 1, 2019

myinnerchild

I like your smile - ??

August 5, 2019

Michaelwah20
September 18, 2019

Lorrana208664

I english we would never say " i like HOW you smile" ever. It would always be "I like your smile"....or better" you have a NICE smile".

July 4, 2017

Crystalissima

Well now, that all depends on the intent, doesn't it? We have so many wonderful words and ways to put them together. Thats what poetry and romance are all about. ;)

I love how you smile, how your lips curl softly, and a hint of amusement dances in the twitch at the edge of your mouth.

I think its romantic, and a nice change from the cliche "I like your smile" that everyone uses. :)

July 11, 2019

barb7

I thinks smmile and a laugh are not the same I.e one is silent . I like the way you smile is right translation

November 8, 2017

Ronaldo-Correia

Why not "I like how you laugh? I have a doubt!

September 14, 2016

Catherine689117

I like your smile should be correct, it's what we would say in English

November 8, 2017

PinkledOnion

(: !xx

October 4, 2015

jwaldrep

Extra creepy

March 29, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.