"My dogs eat fish."

Translation:I miei cani mangiano il pesce.

3/2/2013, 10:38:45 AM

26 Comments


Paula937643

Why do you need i before miei? Why isn't miei on its own correct?

1/14/2017, 8:27:38 AM

Marisa7796

I miei cani mangiano pesce

3/27/2018, 5:56:30 PM

Marisa7796

In Italia you have tu use the article before the possessive adjective.

3/27/2018, 6:06:50 PM

AliMargot

I've noticed a few times (I'm going back over previous lessons that I've forgotten) that 'pesce' always has 'il' or 'i' in front of it, whereas lots of other things leave it out. Can anyone tell me why please?

6/20/2014, 6:12:35 PM

faithsusannah

I'm wondering about this, too!

3/8/2019, 9:22:53 PM

Elena18

Interesting. The system acceps either "il pesce" or "i pesci" here. Can anyone explain why?

3/2/2013, 10:38:45 AM

wataya

Because 'fish' as food can be both plural and singular in English.

3/2/2013, 12:21:42 PM

Marisa7796

Fish doesn't take the plural in English,but not so in Italian

3/27/2018, 6:11:39 PM

marziotta

I think because somebody suggested it as correct. :)

I think the most correct sentences would be "mangiano pesce" or "mangiano il pesce". If you think it's a mistake, report it. ;)

3/2/2013, 12:09:43 PM

Marisa7796

You can sa mangiano pesce or del pesce

3/27/2018, 6:12:24 PM

Marisa7796

In Italian the fish or il pesce has the plural form, which is i pesci

3/27/2018, 6:09:49 PM

mu19_3

Why "I mio cani mangiano il pesce" is not correct?

10/18/2013, 5:15:31 PM

wataya

"Mio" is for singular masculine nouns, you need the possessive for plural here.

10/18/2013, 9:15:51 PM

mu19_3

gracias

10/31/2013, 10:34:32 AM

Marisa7796

De nada

3/27/2018, 6:30:46 PM

Marisa7796

You got it

3/27/2018, 6:13:57 PM

Marisa7796

I miei cani mangiano pesce. This sound bette. But il mio cane mangia pesce

3/27/2018, 6:13:37 PM

MMCK84

Would it be correct to say "i cani miei" instead of "i miei cani" ?

11/7/2013, 9:48:26 PM

oldjen

No, just "i miei cani"

11/14/2013, 11:38:59 PM

KyleWelsh

From another comment I saw around here, adding the "miei" to the end adds emphasis on to the possession. Think it may be a colloquial thing though.

i.e. "my dog eats fish"

1/5/2016, 3:34:10 AM

Marisa7796

I 'm afraid not. The possessive comes before the noun. La mia casa, but not la casa mia.

3/27/2018, 6:30:24 PM

jd12386

should the English part be (My dogs eat the fish) the fish (il pesce)

11/15/2013, 12:24:37 AM

Ballygawley

Why is it not „the fish“ in the translation?

11/3/2018, 1:02:16 PM

lorrainepi229853

why mangiano and not mangio?

11/21/2018, 11:16:36 AM

shakalasmi

Because mangio is translated as " I eat" while mangiano is conjugated as " they eat.

12/27/2018, 8:54:48 PM

lorrainepi229853

Ah. Thanks. I’m finding it very difficult.

12/30/2018, 4:46:03 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.