"My dogs eat fish."

Translation:I miei cani mangiano pesce.

March 2, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AliMargot

I've noticed a few times (I'm going back over previous lessons that I've forgotten) that 'pesce' always has 'il' or 'i' in front of it, whereas lots of other things leave it out. Can anyone tell me why please?


faithsusannah

I'm wondering about this, too!


Paula937643

Why do you need i before miei? Why isn't miei on its own correct?


[deactivated user]

    Because Italian grammar doesn’t allow the possessive adjectives to be used alone without an article. The only exception is for family members: mia madre = my mother.


Marisa7796

    I miei cani mangiano pesce


Marisa7796

    In Italia you have tu use the article before the possessive adjective.


Ballygawley

    Why is it not „the fish“ in the translation?


jd12386

    should the English part be (My dogs eat the fish) the fish (il pesce)


PattQuattr

    It doesnt indicate one fish or the plural of fish


FlipFrieli

    Why not: mangiano pesce?


Elena18

    Interesting. The system acceps either "il pesce" or "i pesci" here. Can anyone explain why?


wataya

    Because 'fish' as food can be both plural and singular in English.


Marisa7796

    Fish doesn't take the plural in English,but not so in Italian


Anderson.Peter

    In English, fish can be both singular and plural. Another plural would be fishes. In the question here, it is clearly inferred that fish should logically be the plural pesci, but DL don't seem to understand this


Ivitcyex

    Not necessarily. My dog eats fish and chicken. No plural necessary because I'm referring to types of meat, not quantities of animals.


marziotta

    I think because somebody suggested it as correct. :)

    I think the most correct sentences would be "mangiano pesce" or "mangiano il pesce". If you think it's a mistake, report it. ;)


Marisa7796

    You can sa mangiano pesce or del pesce


Marisa7796

    In Italian the fish or il pesce has the plural form, which is i pesci


Lsync1

    It's not obvious here, why 'il' is obligatory before 'pesce'.


Alfonso_CB

    I don't have dogs, but.. is normal they eat fish xD?


MMCK84

    Would it be correct to say "i cani miei" instead of "i miei cani" ?


PoultreeGeist

    From another comment I saw around here, adding the "miei" to the end adds emphasis on to the possession. Think it may be a colloquial thing though.

    i.e. "my dog eats fish"


Marisa7796

    I 'm afraid not. The possessive comes before the noun. La mia casa, but not la casa mia.


lorrainepi229853

    why mangiano and not mangio?


shakalasmi

    Because mangio is translated as " I eat" while mangiano is conjugated as " they eat.


lorrainepi229853

    Ah. Thanks. I’m finding it very difficult.


Monica964993

    Will someone please explain the difference between (my), mio, mie,and miei?


Lucylucy89

    Comunque è strano vedere dei cani che mangiano pesce...


Abbie72364

    If miei is plural masculine what is the plural feminine? TIA x


juliet50101

    Why isnt " i pesci " also correct? Many dogs (plural)would naturally eat many fish? No?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.