1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ei nu au niciodată tălpile c…

"Ei nu au niciodată tălpile curate."

Translation:They never have clean soles.

May 9, 2017

8 Comments


Cris_Nico

In Romanian does talpile apply to soles of the feet and to the soles of shoes?


crbratu

Yes, both cases can apply.


Rosie-L

Clean soles? Does this sound as peculiar in Romanian as it does in English?


AlexusD90

Is there double negation in Romanian too?


BenYoung84

By now you probably know the answer is yes.


k_rallyn

Ce e cu pronunția asta?


Niklas538553

Why not allow: "They have never clean soles" As an emphasis on "never"


crbratu

I am not a native English speaker but I think there is a grammar rule that applies here: "Never put time between verb and object"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.