"Jutro jedziesz do Włoch."

Translation:Tomorrow you are going to Italy.

May 9, 2017

10 Comments


contactballer

"You are going" isn't equivalent to "you go?"

May 9, 2017

Jellei

No. Verbs of Motion are the exceptions which differentiate between forms of Present Simple and Continous.

Ergo:

to go (on foot), to walk = chodzić to be going (on foot), to be walking = iść

to be walking (without a purpose nor direction, just walking around) = chodzić

Here, you will rather not go to Italy on foot, I guess :D So, going by means of a vehicle (by land), is either "jeździć" (habitual) or "jechać" (right now).

Ergo:

to go, to drive = jeździć

to be going, to be driving = jechać

to just drive around without a purpose nor goal = jeździć

May 10, 2017

RonaldJHill

Surely 'Tomorrow you go to Italy' would be OK as the start of a sentence that continued, 'and two days later you go to France'. In conversational English, I think either would convey the meaning acceptably.

June 10, 2017

Jellei

OK, I guess in this sentence it is indeed acceptable... added now.

June 13, 2017

Jeanette364461

And "you go to italy tomorrow"? Not currentky accepted

February 26, 2019

Jeanette364461

*currently!

February 26, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

February 27, 2019

DawidRK

comment/1560098/Polish-For-English-Speakers Polish For English Speakers - Duolingo This is a good website

February 10, 2018

Walkinthedog

Tell me it does't sound like idziez do wlola.

April 27, 2019

Jellei

Well... I believe it doesn't ;)

May 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.