1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Everyone is welcome."

"Everyone is welcome."

Translation:Jeder ist willkommen.

March 2, 2013

101 Comments


cdragoste

"Alles" means "everything". And "alle" means everybody. Better said: "all of them" - in this way is easier to see that is plural. So, one solution would be Alle sind willkommen (All of them are welcome)


[deactivated user]

    Would "Alle Menschen sind wilkommen" be okay? I understand that it means "All people are welcome." Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Emmanuelle675133

    People would understand what you're saying, but it's better that you would say " Alle Leute ist willkommen " Because "Menschen" more means humans than people. And "Leute" means People.


mizinamo

    alle Leute ist is not correct -- you need the verb sind after a plural noun.


uvsb

    What’s the difference between Jede ist willkommen and Jeder ist willkommen?


mizinamo

    Jede would imply that only females are welcome, since it's the feminine form.

    Jeder is the masculine form and is also used for the "generic masculine", implying that everyone is welcome, regardless of their gender.


Paco607715

    Don't we use the femenine form for plurals?


mizinamo

    No. Plural is not feminine. (The inflections are similar, because of historical sound changes that made originally-distinct forms converge, but they're not the same.)


Dr.Rajshekhar

    can we use alle inplace of jeder in this case?


mizinamo

    can we use alle inplace of jeder in this case?

    Yes -- though note that alle is grammatically plural so you need to change the verb: alle sind willkommen.


Holloweird

    Thank you so much for all of these you wrote


Hail_seitan

    By this, do you mean in the context of mankind?


Jrgen792736

    So sehe ich es auch. Aber wer weiß? Der Gender-Wahnsinn greift hier um sich. Z. B. Sagt man in den Nachrichten jetzt oft nur die weiblichen Berufsbezeichnungen mit einer kleinen Pause vor in/innen. (Tischler - innen) Die meisten Frauen haben mit den gewachsenen Ausdrücken keinerlei Probleme. Aber die Politik will mit dem Blödsinn von wirklichen Ungerechtigkeiten ablenken! Z. B. Bezahlung.


N.Pilon

    I think that Jede simply means "every". Jeder means "every one" or "each one".


sweetladylioness

    It's silly, but why is jemand wrong? Is that everything not everyone?


hvanexe

    Jemand means someone/somebody. It's not silly; you are here to learn. It's good that you ask questions or do a search when you don't understand something or are not sure ;)


MikeCisner

    I used dict.leo.org and found both "someone" and "anyone" as translations for jemand. I'm not a native English speaker, but I'm not sure whether these are interchangeable. Is there a nuance in meaning?


margaux016

    Slight difference indeed. "Someone" = one person out of others. "Anyone" = still one person out of others but without particular signs selected. "Someone has to do it but anyone is good for the job". In french (my native language) i understand it that way : "Quelqu'un doit le faire mais chacun peut le faire". From your name, i guess you are spanish mother tongue : "Algun tiene que hacerlo pero todos lo pueden". Am i clear enough ? Is my spanish right ?


DrVenado

    In spanish(my native language), the translation of "someone has to do it but anyone is good for the job" would be: "Alguien tiene que hacerlo pero cualquiera es bueno para el trabajo"


aobWX6yP

    "Alguien tiene que hacerlo pero cualquiera lo puede hacer."


katjavanleerdam

    Jemand is anyone not everyone


Igz

    Why cannot this be "Alle ist willkommen"? Doesn't Alle mean everyone from memory


Johnacide

    It would have to be Alle sind willkommen. Jeder is singular and Alle is plural.


Nickarvas

    Wouldn't your translation be "All is welcome"? If there was a 'sind' after the blank, then I guess "Alle sind willkommen" would work.


rontardiff

    I'm slightly confused. The translation it gave me used "Jede". But above it says "jeder". Which is right?


CarpentersKeys

    Yeah, I'm uncertain between Jede and Jeder as well, I would assume it takes the plural to be Jede but last time I was marked wrong for that so I switched to Jeder.


mizinamo

    No, jede is (feminine) singular, not plural. So it means something like "each (of the women)".


vgamer

    This is a very weird solution. Is there a feminine noun in the sentence? Why can't it be Jedes?


Hohenems

    To my knowledge, "jedes" cannot be used for "everyone". Everyone can be jeder, jedermann or alle. Jedes is anything.


wooker76

    Because 'everyone' is plural, and therefore feminine.


izygray

    Plural is not feminine, it just happens to use die.


henmcb

    And in the dative case, they both split apart; feminine becomes der and plural becomes den.


SchnapsHexe

    "Everyone" is singular, even in English. In this sentence, the singular verb "ist" is used.


Zelbinian

    There are two possible translations. (Well, at least two, anyway.)

    Alle sind willkommen.

    Jeder ist willkommen.

    Why sind for one and ist for the other? The way I explain it in my head is that the first sentence best translates to "All are welcome" but that's just a guess.


mizinamo

    Pretty much.

    "all are welcome - everyone is welcome" -- mean pretty much the same thing but "all" needs "are" while "everyone" needs "is".


mfc1839

    Jedermann seems much easier to remember...


Relinq

    Thats what I used and it was accepted. I wanted to keep clear of using just 'Jeder' because I know that as 'each'


Shankhadeep23

    When to write alle, alles, jeder, viele, viel?


mizinamo

    Roughly:

    • alle = everyone; all ...
    • alles = everything
    • jeder = every ... (masculine); everyone
    • viele = many
    • viel = much

CamilaNamor

    Why can't I use 'Alle leute ist willkommen'?


AndrewMarquardt

    Why is it "Jeder" and not "alles ist willkommen"? Would that make it 'everything is welcome'?


mizinamo

    That's right. alles = everything.


Valahae

    Everyone is they - who? -> they. Therefore, Jeser sind willkommen.


mizinamo

    No.

    "Everyone" and jeder treat people individually, and take singular verbs.

    "Every person HAS a plate" because Person 1 has a plate and Person 2 has a plate and Person 3 has a plate etc. Thus also: Everyone HAS a plate.

    Similarly in German: Jede Person HAT einen Teller and Jeder HAT einen Teller

    On the other hand, "all" and alle treat people as a group, and take plural verbs. (English doesn't use "all" on its own as often as German.)

    "All people HAVE a plate" and "All have a plate"; Alle Personen HABEN einen Teller; Alle HABEN einen Teller.


anjjovis

    Why is "Allen sind willkommen" wrong?


mizinamo

    Why is "Allen sind willkommen" wrong?

    Wrong case -- allen is dative, but you need nominative alle for the subject.


    [deactivated user]

      Why "jeder willkommen" is wrong, isn't "jeder trinken" correct, "ist" is by default present, right?


requin230

      "Jeder trinken" is never correct. You can say "alle trinken" or "jeder trinkt". But "willkommen" isn't a verb so you have to use "ist" or "sind". "Jeder ist willkommen" or "Alle sind willkommen".


etuardu

      In my opinion Jeder trinken = everyone drinks / is drinking, Jeder willkommen = everyone welcomes / is welcoming


shanonmarie

      Used ist instead of sind. Should've been taken I think


Mirismiri

      I wrote Alle sind willkommen. Why is it wrong? I am not a native english speaker, is there some detail I have missed?


Atena_Ileana

      "Alle sind willkommen" is OK


WilliamKir513325

      I wrote, Jeder ist willkommen. It said that I was wrong, that I should use Alle. Then later, when I used Alle, it said that Jeder was a correct alternative.


mizinamo

      jeder ist, alle sind


WilliamKir513325

      THANKS, that clears it for me.


Trey58201

      Why is it jeder instead of alle? Alle means everybody correct?


mizinamo

      Alle means everybody correct?

      Sort of. alle means "all" -- Alle sind willkommen would be most literally "All are welcome."

      But it's also often used where English would use "Everybody is welcome."

      alle has to take a plural verb, though.


ItIsAylin

      We can say "alle sind willkommen" and "jeder ist willkommen" Why do we use "alle" with "sind" but we use "jeder" with "ist"?


mizinamo

      Why do we use "alle" with "sind" but we use "jeder" with "ist"?

      Because that's how it works. alle is grammatically plural, jeder grammatically singular.


Sam505859

      how do you know to use Jeder in this situation and not Jedes or Jede


mizinamo

      how do you know to use Jeder in this situation and not Jedes or Jede

      You just learn it.

      "Everyone" in this kind of context is jeder, using masculine as a kind of generic gender.


Richard805248

      As a native English speaker, I cannot agree that "anyone" is not an acceptable answer. "Anyone is welcome" means exactly the same as "everyone is welcome".


SkipCash

      Is "Zusammen ist willkommen" wrong?


mizinamo

      Is "Zusammen ist willkommen" wrong?

      Yes. Makes as little sense as "Together is welcome".


DominikSuc5

      Alle ist willommen is marked incorrect,why?


mizinamo

      Alle ist willommen is marked incorrect,why?

      alle requires a plural verb

      willkommen is missing its -k-


rpaugh82

      Why not alle? Previous lessons stated alle as meaning "everyone" and jede/jeder meaning just "every". So jede/jeder is used with other nouns, e.g. "every bear" = "jeder bär". This would mean "jeder ist wilkommen" = "every is welcome" which doesn't make sense.


JoshuaRace

      Thank you for modifying the words so there is no capitalized word that gives away which one goes first! That made it too easy before.


mizinamo

      Thank you for modifying the words so there is no capitalized word that gives away which one goes first! That made it too easy before.

      It's actually really bad for the German course, because now you can't tell the difference between sie and Sie or between fliegen and Fliegen etc.

      And it just enforces the idea that German noun capitalisation is irrelevant.


rocknroll15

      Jeder /alle when to you when? Confused.. pls help regarding this point..


ShahriyarSheikh

      Im confused, when to use or what is the difference between jedas and alles. Thank you


LucaG.Rizz

      Why is "Alle sind willkommen" not accepted?


mizinamo

      Why is "Alle sind willkommen" not accepted?

      That is accepted.

      Do you have a screenshot showing that answer being rejected? If so, please share it with us by uploading it to a website somewhere such as imgur and telling us the URL of the image.

      Otherwise I'm going to guess that you made a typo.


LucaG.Rizz

      Then there was probably a typo somewhere else. Thanks!


JonathanKi526745

      Interesting that you use 'ist' with 'Alles' and 'sind' with 'Alle'.


Peter421044

      Why isn't jedermann accepted as an answer, is it wrong?


mizinamo

      Why isn't jedermann accepted as an answer

      Because that only means "everyone", not "Everyone is welcome". You would have to translate the whole sentence, e.g. Jedermann ist willkommen.

      Though I'd recommend jeder ist willkommen or alle sind willkommen -- jedermann isn't a common word, in my experience.


Samiya749432

      Why can't we use here "Alles ist willkommen". Somebody tell me this please


mizinamo

      Why can't we use here "Alles ist willkommen".

      Because you are supposed to translate "Everyone is welcome" and not "Everything is welcome" -- we are talking about people, not things.


florozana

      Why Jeder ist willkommen. Jeder is "every" . Alles is everyone, everybody, everything, a noun in form in your hints (not demonstrative, descriptive, modifying adjective as in Alle Frauen) . In your examples, Alles ist klar. Alles ist willkommen. Please explain in your Tips clearly. Thanks!


mizinamo

      Jeder is "every" .

      Before a noun, yes -- jeder Hund is "every dog".

      On its own, jeder means "everyone".

      jeder as "everyone" focusses more on the every individual person, while alle as "everyone" focusses more on the entire group.

      Alles is everyone, everybody, everything

      No. alles is "everything" but not "everyone, everybody".


Heliaahmadzadeh

      Whats the difference between jemand und jeder ?


Katja-z

      @ Heliaahmadzadeh

      https://www.dict.cc/?s=jemand

      https://www.dict.cc/?s=jeder

      dict.cc is a really good online dictionary. It also has audio for many, if not all, entries. Or you can try others like pons, https://en.langenscheidt.com/german-english/, or one of the many others.

      https://en.langenscheidt.com/german-english/jeder

      https://en.langenscheidt.com/german-english/jemand


tacosandpole

      Not understanding why "Jeder sind wilkommen" is incorrect. Any advice?


mizinamo

      Not understanding why "Jeder sind wilkommen" is incorrect. Any advice?

      My advice is to read all of the comments on this page before posting your own.

      The use of jeder has been explained several times in different ways.

      Can you please explain what exactly you are still confused about after reading the various comments?

      If you are using a mobile app that doesn't show you the comments when you enter a sentence discussion, please stop -- it isn't helping you. Use the website https://www.duolingo.com/learn instead.


tacosandpole

      First of all, I read through plenty of comments and did not see my specific question being answered. I don't have time to scroll through hundreds of comments and replies. Perhaps if you implemented a system where you can pin the most asked questions to the top of the page, you wouldn't have to answer the same questions over and over again, which by your tone, you are tired of doing. You chose to be a moderator so deal with the cons of the job. You fixing to type me all of that exerted way more energy than just answering the question. I also do not know many people who use Duolingo on the computer, so perhaps take your frustrations up for lack of portability to the app to the developers and not people trying to learn. Lastly, by looking at how you respond to other people on this thread, you need to fix your attitude. Guten tag!


mizinamo

      I don't have time to scroll through hundreds of comments and replies.

      So instead you ask other people to expend time to answer questions again and again and again and again. That seems selfish to me.

      Also, one reason why there are hundreds of comments is because people post questions over and over that have been answered before. If you think that doing so clutters the page, then please help by not contributing to this problem.

      perhaps take your frustrations up for lack of portability to the app to the developers and not people trying to learn.

      I do not know any way to contact developers. I also do not have any reason to believe that the interface will be changed any time soon.

      So I provide advice to users who suffer from this problem, so that they can use a workaround.

      Guten tag!

      The same to you!


tacosandpole

      The "other people" you are referring to is anyone who is willing to help. If you don't have the time, don't answer. If someone happened to come across and want to help, then great! I didn't specifically ask you, yet you chose to respond with attitude. It is selfish of me to expect a moderator of a forum to fulfill their work duties? Surely, in the job description when you took up this position or volunteered or whatever this position entails, requires you to answer the same question multiple times no? Copy and paste works wonders. I am not entitled to an answer by anyone, I threw it out there and hoped for someone to be helpful. Yet, I got you, who by being a MODERATOR should be more helpful. But I digress. This will be the first and last time I ask any questions on anything.


mizinamo

      No; moderators don't sign up to answer questions.

      They try to keep the forum somewhat tidy, for example, by removing off-topic comments such as "follow me on Instagram" or duplicate requests.

      This will be the first and last time I ask any questions on anything.

      Thank you!


MahdiNajja

      Why i cant use jemand here


hvanexe

      Note that jemand means someone/somebody! ;)


jazzjassie

      So can Jemand only be used in questions?


hvanexe

      No, it means someone/somebody. Here's an example: Someone goes. = Jemand geht.


shoelms

      I have been on the computer for 20 minutes and your timer is not giving me credit on my time. Please fix it ! I am on a 100 day streak. Thank you


mizinamo

      You have reached a sentence discussion for the sentence "Everyone is welcome", but your comment is not related to this sentence.

      The Troubleshooting forum is this way: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647


ArumugamBa

      Why alle ist willkommen is wrong?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.