"Everyone is welcome."

Translation:Jeder ist willkommen.

March 2, 2013

44 Comments


cdragoste

"Alles" means "everything". And "alle" means everybody. Better said: "all of them" - in this way is easier to see that is plural. So, one solution would be Alle sind willkommen (All of them are welcome)

June 2, 2014

Paulo.Guedes

Thank you!

July 22, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Would "Alle Menschen sind wilkommen" be okay? I understand that it means "All people are welcome." Please correct me if I'm wrong.

    February 21, 2017

Emmanuelle675133

    People would understand what you're saying, but it's better that you would say " Alle Leute ist willkommen " Because "Menschen" more means humans than people. And "Leute" means People.

    February 13, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    alle Leute ist is not correct -- you need the verb sind after a plural noun.

    February 13, 2018

uvsb

    What’s the difference between Jede ist willkommen and Jeder ist willkommen?

    August 14, 2014

mizinamo
    Mod

    Jede would imply that only females are welcome, since it's the feminine form.

    Jeder is the masculine form and is also used for the "generic masculine", implying that everyone is welcome, regardless of their gender.

    June 22, 2017

Hipstler

    I think that Jede simply means "every". Jeder means "every one" or "each one".

    December 15, 2014

sweetladylioness

    It's silly, but why is jemand wrong? Is that everything not everyone?

    July 11, 2014

hvanexe

    Jemand means someone/somebody. It's not silly; you are here to learn. It's good that you ask questions or do a search when you don't understand something or are not sure ;)

    September 14, 2014

MikeCisner

    I used dict.leo.org and found both "someone" and "anyone" as translations for jemand. I'm not a native English speaker, but I'm not sure whether these are interchangeable. Is there a nuance in meaning?

    November 10, 2015

margaux016

    Slight difference indeed. "Someone" = one person out of others. "Anyone" = still one person out of others but without particular signs selected. "Someone has to do it but anyone is good for the job". In french (my native language) i understand it that way : "Quelqu'un doit le faire mais chacun peut le faire". From your name, i guess you are spanish mother tongue : "Algun tiene que hacerlo pero todos lo pueden". Am i clear enough ? Is my spanish right ?

    May 10, 2016

DrVenado

    In spanish(my native language), the translation of "someone has to do it but anyone is good for the job" would be: "Alguien tiene que hacerlo pero cualquiera es bueno para el trabajo"

    January 9, 2018

katjavanleerdam

    Jemand is anyone not everyone

    May 22, 2015

Igz

    Why cannot this be "Alle ist willkommen"? Doesn't Alle mean everyone from memory

    February 23, 2014

Johnacide

    It would have to be Alle sind willkommen. Jeder is singular and Alle is plural.

    March 8, 2014

vgamer

    This is a very weird solution. Is there a feminine noun in the sentence? Why can't it be Jedes?

    March 2, 2013

Hohenems

    To my knowledge, "jedes" cannot be used for "everyone". Everyone can be jeder, jedermann or alle. Jedes is anything.

    March 2, 2013

rontardiff

    I'm slightly confused. The translation it gave me used "Jede". But above it says "jeder". Which is right?

    December 28, 2013

CarpentersKeys

    Yeah, I'm uncertain between Jede and Jeder as well, I would assume it takes the plural to be Jede but last time I was marked wrong for that so I switched to Jeder.

    April 22, 2014

mizinamo
    Mod

    No, jede is (feminine) singular, not plural. So it means something like "each (of the women)".

    February 15, 2018

evan367901

    Jede is right

    February 15, 2018

mfc1839

    Jedermann seems much easier to remember...

    November 10, 2014

Relinq

    Thats what I used and it was accepted. I wanted to keep clear of using just 'Jeder' because I know that as 'each'

    January 21, 2015

Zelbinian

    There are two possible translations. (Well, at least two, anyway.)

    Alle sind willkommen.

    Jeder ist willkommen.

    Why sind for one and ist for the other? The way I explain it in my head is that the first sentence best translates to "All are welcome" but that's just a guess.

    June 22, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    Pretty much.

    "all are welcome - everyone is welcome" -- mean pretty much the same thing but "all" needs "are" while "everyone" needs "is".

    June 22, 2017

CamilaNamor

    Why can't I use 'Alle leute ist willkommen'?

    October 13, 2016

AndrewMarquardt

    Why is it "Jeder" and not "alles ist willkommen"? Would that make it 'everything is welcome'?

    November 13, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    That's right. alles = everything.

    November 13, 2017

Valahae

    Everyone is they - who? -> they. Therefore, Jeser sind willkommen.

    November 30, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    No.

    "Everyone" and jeder treat people individually, and take singular verbs.

    "Every person HAS a plate" because Person 1 has a plate and Person 2 has a plate and Person 3 has a plate etc. Thus also: Everyone HAS a plate.

    Similarly in German: Jede Person HAT einen Teller and Jeder HAT einen Teller

    On the other hand, "all" and alle treat people as a group, and take plural verbs. (English doesn't use "all" on its own as often as German.)

    "All people HAVE a plate" and "All have a plate"; Alle Personen HABEN einen Teller; Alle HABEN einen Teller.

    November 30, 2017

chatmoiselle

    Why is it not ' alles sind willkomen'?

    May 6, 2014

M.Fadel

    why (Alle ist willkommen) is wrong?

    August 28, 2014

hetechocomel

    Why is "Allen sind willkommen" wrong?

    October 19, 2014

friendly_cabbie

    Why "jeder willkommen" is wrong, isn't "jeder trinken" correct, "ist" is by default present, right?

    April 13, 2015

etuardu

    In my opinion Jeder trinken = everyone drinks / is drinking, Jeder willkommen = everyone welcomes / is welcoming

    May 31, 2015

shanonmarie

    Used ist instead of sind. Should've been taken I think

    May 15, 2015

Mirismiri

    I wrote Alle sind willkommen. Why is it wrong? I am not a native english speaker, is there some detail I have missed?

    December 5, 2015

Atena_Ileana

    "Alle sind willkommen" is OK

    September 6, 2016

WilliamKir513325

    I wrote, Jeder ist willkommen. It said that I was wrong, that I should use Alle. Then later, when I used Alle, it said that Jeder was a correct alternative.

    September 1, 2018

mizinamo
    Mod

    jeder ist, alle sind

    September 1, 2018

WilliamKir513325

    THANKS, that clears it for me.

    September 1, 2018

Trey58201

    Why is it jeder instead of alle? Alle means everybody correct?

    January 9, 2019

mizinamo
    Mod

    Alle means everybody correct?

    Sort of. alle means "all" -- Alle sind willkommen would be most literally "All are welcome."

    But it's also often used where English would use "Everybody is welcome."

    alle has to take a plural verb, though.

    January 9, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.