1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Everyone is welcome."

"Everyone is welcome."

Translation:Jeder ist willkommen.

March 2, 2013

61 Comments


cdragoste

"Alles" means "everything". And "alle" means everybody. Better said: "all of them" - in this way is easier to see that is plural. So, one solution would be Alle sind willkommen (All of them are welcome)


[deactivated user]

    Would "Alle Menschen sind wilkommen" be okay? I understand that it means "All people are welcome." Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Emmanuelle675133

    People would understand what you're saying, but it's better that you would say " Alle Leute ist willkommen " Because "Menschen" more means humans than people. And "Leute" means People.


mizinamo

    alle Leute ist is not correct -- you need the verb sind after a plural noun.


uvsb

    What’s the difference between Jede ist willkommen and Jeder ist willkommen?


mizinamo

    Jede would imply that only females are welcome, since it's the feminine form.

    Jeder is the masculine form and is also used for the "generic masculine", implying that everyone is welcome, regardless of their gender.


Paco607715

    Don't we use the femenine form for plurals?


mizinamo

    No. Plural is not feminine. (The inflections are similar, because of historical sound changes that made originally-distinct forms converge, but they're not the same.)


NicPilon

    I think that Jede simply means "every". Jeder means "every one" or "each one".


sweetladylioness

    It's silly, but why is jemand wrong? Is that everything not everyone?


hvanexe

    Jemand means someone/somebody. It's not silly; you are here to learn. It's good that you ask questions or do a search when you don't understand something or are not sure ;)


MikeCisner

    I used dict.leo.org and found both "someone" and "anyone" as translations for jemand. I'm not a native English speaker, but I'm not sure whether these are interchangeable. Is there a nuance in meaning?


margaux016

    Slight difference indeed. "Someone" = one person out of others. "Anyone" = still one person out of others but without particular signs selected. "Someone has to do it but anyone is good for the job". In french (my native language) i understand it that way : "Quelqu'un doit le faire mais chacun peut le faire". From your name, i guess you are spanish mother tongue : "Algun tiene que hacerlo pero todos lo pueden". Am i clear enough ? Is my spanish right ?


DrVenado

    In spanish(my native language), the translation of "someone has to do it but anyone is good for the job" would be: "Alguien tiene que hacerlo pero cualquiera es bueno para el trabajo"


aobWX6yP

    "Alguien tiene que hacerlo pero cualquiera lo puede hacer."


katjavanleerdam

    Jemand is anyone not everyone


Igz

    Why cannot this be "Alle ist willkommen"? Doesn't Alle mean everyone from memory


Johnacide

    It would have to be Alle sind willkommen. Jeder is singular and Alle is plural.


Nickarvas

    Wouldn't your translation be "All is welcome"? If there was a 'sind' after the blank, then I guess "Alle sind willkommen" would work.


vgamer

    This is a very weird solution. Is there a feminine noun in the sentence? Why can't it be Jedes?


Hohenems

    To my knowledge, "jedes" cannot be used for "everyone". Everyone can be jeder, jedermann or alle. Jedes is anything.


rontardiff

    I'm slightly confused. The translation it gave me used "Jede". But above it says "jeder". Which is right?


CarpentersKeys

    Yeah, I'm uncertain between Jede and Jeder as well, I would assume it takes the plural to be Jede but last time I was marked wrong for that so I switched to Jeder.


mizinamo

    No, jede is (feminine) singular, not plural. So it means something like "each (of the women)".


Zelbinian

    There are two possible translations. (Well, at least two, anyway.)

    Alle sind willkommen.

    Jeder ist willkommen.

    Why sind for one and ist for the other? The way I explain it in my head is that the first sentence best translates to "All are welcome" but that's just a guess.


mizinamo

    Pretty much.

    "all are welcome - everyone is welcome" -- mean pretty much the same thing but "all" needs "are" while "everyone" needs "is".


mfc1839

    Jedermann seems much easier to remember...


Relinq

    Thats what I used and it was accepted. I wanted to keep clear of using just 'Jeder' because I know that as 'each'


CamilaNamor

    Why can't I use 'Alle leute ist willkommen'?


AndrewMarquardt

    Why is it "Jeder" and not "alles ist willkommen"? Would that make it 'everything is welcome'?


mizinamo

    That's right. alles = everything.


Valahae

    Everyone is they - who? -> they. Therefore, Jeser sind willkommen.


mizinamo

    No.

    "Everyone" and jeder treat people individually, and take singular verbs.

    "Every person HAS a plate" because Person 1 has a plate and Person 2 has a plate and Person 3 has a plate etc. Thus also: Everyone HAS a plate.

    Similarly in German: Jede Person HAT einen Teller and Jeder HAT einen Teller

    On the other hand, "all" and alle treat people as a group, and take plural verbs. (English doesn't use "all" on its own as often as German.)

    "All people HAVE a plate" and "All have a plate"; Alle Personen HABEN einen Teller; Alle HABEN einen Teller.


chatmoiselle

    Why is it not ' alles sind willkomen'?


M.Fadel

    why (Alle ist willkommen) is wrong?


anjjovis

    Why is "Allen sind willkommen" wrong?


friendly_cabbie

    Why "jeder willkommen" is wrong, isn't "jeder trinken" correct, "ist" is by default present, right?


requin230

    "Jeder trinken" is never correct. You can say "alle trinken" or "jeder trinkt". But "willkommen" isn't a verb so you have to use "ist" or "sind". "Jeder ist willkommen" or "Alle sind willkommen".


shanonmarie

    Used ist instead of sind. Should've been taken I think


Mirismiri

    I wrote Alle sind willkommen. Why is it wrong? I am not a native english speaker, is there some detail I have missed?


Atena_Ileana

    "Alle sind willkommen" is OK


WilliamKir513325

    I wrote, Jeder ist willkommen. It said that I was wrong, that I should use Alle. Then later, when I used Alle, it said that Jeder was a correct alternative.


mizinamo

    jeder ist, alle sind


WilliamKir513325

    THANKS, that clears it for me.


Trey58201

    Why is it jeder instead of alle? Alle means everybody correct?


mizinamo

    Alle means everybody correct?

    Sort of. alle means "all" -- Alle sind willkommen would be most literally "All are welcome."

    But it's also often used where English would use "Everybody is welcome."

    alle has to take a plural verb, though.


Kelikaku

    "Jedermann ist willkommen" was accepted.

    בס"ד


ItIsAylin

    We can say "alle sind willkommen" and "jeder ist willkommen" Why do we use "alle" with "sind" but we use "jeder" with "ist"?


mizinamo

    Why do we use "alle" with "sind" but we use "jeder" with "ist"?

    Because that's how it works. alle is grammatically plural, jeder grammatically singular.


Sam505859

    how do you know to use Jeder in this situation and not Jedes or Jede


mizinamo

    how do you know to use Jeder in this situation and not Jedes or Jede

    You just learn it.

    "Everyone" in this kind of context is jeder, using masculine as a kind of generic gender.


Richard805248

    As a native English speaker, I cannot agree that "anyone" is not an acceptable answer. "Anyone is welcome" means exactly the same as "everyone is welcome".


SkipCash

    Is "Zusammen ist willkommen" wrong?


mizinamo

    Is "Zusammen ist willkommen" wrong?

    Yes. Makes as little sense as "Together is welcome".


DominikSuc5

    Alle ist willommen is marked incorrect,why?


mizinamo

    Alle ist willommen is marked incorrect,why?

    alle requires a plural verb

    willkommen is missing its -k-


rpaugh82

    Why not alle? Previous lessons stated alle as meaning "everyone" and jede/jeder meaning just "every". So jede/jeder is used with other nouns, e.g. "every bear" = "jeder bär". This would mean "jeder ist wilkommen" = "every is welcome" which doesn't make sense.


HuskyBG

    Can I ask why alle is wrong

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.