1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה אוהב לחם וחלב."

"אתה אוהב לחם וחלב."

Translation:You like bread and milk.

May 9, 2017

10 Comments


zion11dotcom

atah ohev lekhem ve khalav

May 10, 2017

circularsquare

Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't ח transliterated as ‹ch› in order to differentiate it from כ?

July 25, 2017

zion11dotcom

i've seen it both ways, but i only use KH because CH has a unique sound in english, spanish and other languages, as in the word "Cheese". So i prefer KH to avoid confusion

July 25, 2017

Lanitalynn

So the addition of "ו" to "בלח" would make it say 'and milk' instead of just 'milk'? Is that then the official word for 'and' or just a add on for that one word? Im confused.

October 7, 2019

danny912421

Well, ו is the "official" word for "and", if you wanna call it that way. Yes, וחלב (not בלח) means "and milk"

October 15, 2019

uab_dpt

Hebrew doesn't have conjunctions as words just like they don't have the articles a, an, or the. Instead, they use prefixes and suffixes as indicators. In this case ו (vav) indicates more than one.

October 29, 2019

IsraUmse

Why is there no pronunciation?

July 1, 2017

Zehmaria

A can't hear the audio. What does do this say?

June 26, 2018

JoLBIc

I typed in the correct answer and i was corrected and it was the same thing i typed in

November 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.