1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela fala enquanto ela caminh…

"Ela fala enquanto ela caminha."

Translation:She speaks while she walks.

March 2, 2013

4 Comments


lesliewilman

"She talks as she walks" is correct, as I assert! It is also a proverb meaning "She gives as little thought to what she says as she does to how she goes along." Used when someone has made an embarrassing or (unintendedly) offensive remark.


olsztynr

What's the difference between Ela anda and Ela caminha?


JCMcGee

Silly question...but is this sentence discussing 2 women? If one woman would it be "Ela fala enquanto camninha"?


erreinessaaula

No, this sentence is discussing only one woman. The pronoun "ela" only was repeated two times on this sentence.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.