"Ela fala enquanto ela caminha."

Translation:She speaks while she walks.

March 2, 2013

4 Comments


lesliewilman

"She talks as she walks" is correct, as I assert! It is also a proverb meaning "She gives as little thought to what she says as she does to how she goes along." Used when someone has made an embarrassing or (unintendedly) offensive remark.

March 2, 2013

olsztynr

What's the difference between Ela anda and Ela caminha?

February 24, 2015

JCMcGee

Silly question...but is this sentence discussing 2 women? If one woman would it be "Ela fala enquanto camninha"?

March 17, 2014

erreinessaaula

No, this sentence is discussing only one woman. The pronoun "ela" only was repeated two times on this sentence.

June 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.